[LH4021] BETA 31 Copy from Scrivener to Word Processor doesn't paste format

an
andrewbond
Posts: 27
Joined: Sat Jul 05, 2014 2:31 am
Platform: Linux

Mon Dec 16, 2019 4:36 pm Post

I attempted to copy/paste from a Scrivener document to a document in my Word Processor (WPS) and it would not paste unless I pasted as text only. Attempting to paste with formatting resulting in nothing: no text, no spaces. When I attempted the same action in Open Office, I get the error: Requested Clipboard format is not available.

This is new in 2.90.31. In 2.90.30 and earlier it has always worked.
Linux Mint 20, Cinnamon: 4.6.6, kernel: 5.4.0-40 x64
HP ENVY x360 Convertible 15m-dr1012dx
Intel Core i7-10510U @ 1.80 Ghz (Quadcore) 12 GB RAM
Intel NVME 500GB
CrossOver Version 19.0.2
Scrivener Version: 2.9.9.8 Beta 64-bit

User avatar
Sparrowhawk
Posts: 114
Joined: Thu Dec 05, 2013 4:49 pm
Platform: Mac, Win + iOS

Mon Dec 16, 2019 5:58 pm Post

Which WPS are you using as your main (I'm assuming LibreOffice)? My results were as follows:

Pasted with formatting in Word (both client and cloud versions)
Pasted text but without formatting in Google Docs

I can test LibreOffice when I get home, but this may end up being a problem with Linux (since they have their own clipboard), which is not officially supported.

In addition to not supporting Linux, OOO is no longer the dominant WPS on Linux, so that will almost certainly not be addressed.
You will find more evidence of the ridiculousness of humanity in the bathroom mirror than any other place in the world.

an
andrewbond
Posts: 27
Joined: Sat Jul 05, 2014 2:31 am
Platform: Linux

Mon Dec 16, 2019 7:31 pm Post

No, this is in WPS Office (http://www.wps.com).

I realize that LibreOffice is dominant, but their spreadsheet doesn't handle dates prior to 1/1/1900. OpenOffice is the ONLY spreadsheet that I've found that does.

The question is why this has changed from 1.90.30.
Linux Mint 20, Cinnamon: 4.6.6, kernel: 5.4.0-40 x64
HP ENVY x360 Convertible 15m-dr1012dx
Intel Core i7-10510U @ 1.80 Ghz (Quadcore) 12 GB RAM
Intel NVME 500GB
CrossOver Version 19.0.2
Scrivener Version: 2.9.9.8 Beta 64-bit

th
thePhilosoraptor
Posts: 1293
Joined: Sat Feb 13, 2016 3:28 am
Platform: Windows

Wed Dec 18, 2019 1:20 am Post

This has been filed. Thanks.
Bryan Bender

User avatar
Sparrowhawk
Posts: 114
Joined: Thu Dec 05, 2013 4:49 pm
Platform: Mac, Win + iOS

Sat Dec 21, 2019 2:37 am Post

andrewbond wrote:No, this is in WPS Office (http://www.wps.com).

I realize that LibreOffice is dominant, but their spreadsheet doesn't handle dates prior to 1/1/1900. OpenOffice is the ONLY spreadsheet that I've found that does.

The question is why this has changed from 1.90.30.



Aaahh, my bad, I assumed WPS was just "word processing software" not a specific one. My bad.
You will find more evidence of the ridiculousness of humanity in the bathroom mirror than any other place in the world.

an
andrewbond
Posts: 27
Joined: Sat Jul 05, 2014 2:31 am
Platform: Linux

Mon Dec 23, 2019 11:20 pm Post

The bug still exists in 2.90.32.
Linux Mint 20, Cinnamon: 4.6.6, kernel: 5.4.0-40 x64
HP ENVY x360 Convertible 15m-dr1012dx
Intel Core i7-10510U @ 1.80 Ghz (Quadcore) 12 GB RAM
Intel NVME 500GB
CrossOver Version 19.0.2
Scrivener Version: 2.9.9.8 Beta 64-bit

an
andrewbond
Posts: 27
Joined: Sat Jul 05, 2014 2:31 am
Platform: Linux

Thu Jan 09, 2020 2:51 am Post

The bug persists in Beta 33.
Linux Mint 20, Cinnamon: 4.6.6, kernel: 5.4.0-40 x64
HP ENVY x360 Convertible 15m-dr1012dx
Intel Core i7-10510U @ 1.80 Ghz (Quadcore) 12 GB RAM
Intel NVME 500GB
CrossOver Version 19.0.2
Scrivener Version: 2.9.9.8 Beta 64-bit

User avatar
devinganger
Posts: 2112
Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2010 1:55 pm
Platform: Mac, Win + iOS
Location: Monroe, WA 98272 (CN97au)
Contact:

Thu Jan 09, 2020 3:30 am Post

andrewbond wrote:The bug persists in Beta 33.


If the bug number assigned in the header (in this case LH4021) does not appear as "fixed" in a new beta version's release notes, it is safe to assume it hasn't been fixed and that you don't need to update the forum to say that it hasn't been fixed. You only need to update it if there is new behavior, new information, or if they say there is a fix and you are still seeing broken behavior.
--
Devin L. Ganger, WA7DLG
Not a L&L employee; opinions are those of my cat
Life has a way of moving you past wants and hopes

an
andrewbond
Posts: 27
Joined: Sat Jul 05, 2014 2:31 am
Platform: Linux

Thu Feb 13, 2020 5:09 pm Post

Is there any update on this bug?
Linux Mint 20, Cinnamon: 4.6.6, kernel: 5.4.0-40 x64
HP ENVY x360 Convertible 15m-dr1012dx
Intel Core i7-10510U @ 1.80 Ghz (Quadcore) 12 GB RAM
Intel NVME 500GB
CrossOver Version 19.0.2
Scrivener Version: 2.9.9.8 Beta 64-bit

JJ
JJSlote
Posts: 638
Joined: Tue Oct 26, 2010 5:44 pm
Platform: Windows
Location: Unlogged bugs thru RC10:  t=61527 HTML clpbrd, 63330 kwd drag. Lingering bugbear LH4210 (59781)

Thu Feb 13, 2020 7:02 pm Post

andrewbond wrote:Is there any update on this bug?
Version 2.9.0.38 definitely copies your selection, with formatting, to the Windows HTML clipboard. We can confirm this by pasting the copied selection into the BlueGriffon HTML editor and viewing source, or by pasting into a Thunderbird editing pane. Scrivener does not appear to populate the Rich Text clipboard on copy, and some word processors may still rely upon or prioritize the RTF, thence falling back upon the plain text clipboard rendition.

Note though that the HTML Scrivener copies out is QT's quirky vernacular. Boldface text, for the most conspicuous example, is copied out as:
<span style=" font-weight:600;>bolded text</span>

If we paste a Scriv-formatted clip into MS OneNote, that program won't recognize the bold. But it will recognize QT/Scriv's HTML italic:
<span style=" font-style:italic;">italicized text</span>

I use an AutoHotkey script to clean up Scriv's HTML as captured via Copy Special, and have done so for years. At very least I would recommend the developers filter "font-weight:600" into "font-weight:bold" to put a more widely compatible HTML rendition onto the clipboard.

Cheers - Jerome

an
andrewbond
Posts: 27
Joined: Sat Jul 05, 2014 2:31 am
Platform: Linux

Fri Feb 14, 2020 5:19 am Post

Scrivener does not appear to populate the Rich Text clipboard on copy, and some word processors may still rely upon or prioritize the RTF, thence falling back upon the plain text clipboard rendition.


Word processors like LibreOffice? Exactly my point. Not everyone uses Word. I know we end up being forced to buy Windows when we buy our laptops, but I don't want to be forced to pay for their Office Suite -- or do a double copy/ paste to the cloud and back to the word processor of my choice.
RTF is nearly universal. Scrivener, in earlier betas, had no trouble pasting to LibreOffice.
Linux Mint 20, Cinnamon: 4.6.6, kernel: 5.4.0-40 x64
HP ENVY x360 Convertible 15m-dr1012dx
Intel Core i7-10510U @ 1.80 Ghz (Quadcore) 12 GB RAM
Intel NVME 500GB
CrossOver Version 19.0.2
Scrivener Version: 2.9.9.8 Beta 64-bit

JJ
JJSlote
Posts: 638
Joined: Tue Oct 26, 2010 5:44 pm
Platform: Windows
Location: Unlogged bugs thru RC10:  t=61527 HTML clpbrd, 63330 kwd drag. Lingering bugbear LH4210 (59781)

Fri Feb 14, 2020 10:16 am Post

andrewbond wrote:
Scrivener does not appear to populate the Rich Text clipboard on copy, and some word processors may still rely upon or prioritize the RTF, thence falling back upon the plain text clipboard rendition.

Word processors like LibreOffice? Exactly my point.


OK, I tried LibreOffice 6.1.1.2. Pasting from Scrivener directly into LibreOffice Calc does not carry formatting. But pasting into LibreOffice Writer certainly does, including the bold. And copying on from Writer will carry the formatting into LibreOffice Calc, and as well into WordPad and Jarte, both of which use the Windows Rich Text Control.

So I'd suggest you try a Writer window as a conversion intermediary for clipping between Scrivener and the WPS spreadsheet. I suspect the WPS word processor will work as well. Scrivener does copy out with formatting, but via the HTML clipboard rather then the RTF. I don't think we can call that a bug.

Cheers -- Jerome

User avatar
tiho_d
Posts: 1239
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2011 1:14 pm
Platform: Linux + Windows

Fri Feb 14, 2020 1:45 pm Post

This has been implemented and will be available in the next Beta 39 update.

Fr
Frank Ball
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Oct 07, 2019 12:56 pm
Platform: Windows

Thu Apr 23, 2020 11:36 am Post

I just tried to post directly from Scrivener to Wordpress, and the italics was lost. I had to paste it to Word, then copy it from Word to Wordpress. Years ago, back in the 1.0 days, I communicated with someone at Scrivener and was told that Word handled the copying differently. I don't remember the technical jargon. But I was told that Scrivener would eventually have the same capability. From what I can see, it hasn't happened yet.

JJ
JJSlote
Posts: 638
Joined: Tue Oct 26, 2010 5:44 pm
Platform: Windows
Location: Unlogged bugs thru RC10:  t=61527 HTML clpbrd, 63330 kwd drag. Lingering bugbear LH4210 (59781)

Thu Apr 23, 2020 7:33 pm Post

Frank Ball wrote:I just tried to post directly from Scrivener to Wordpress, and the italics was lost.
By my tests, bold and italics are retained, and Scrivener's presentational HTML now pastes very cleanly into WordPress, both via the block editor and the classic TinyMCE editor. The beta team has wrapped the span tags described above with traditional strong and em tags that WordPress recognizes.

But developers please note: I'm not seeing the same on Copy Special > Copy as HTML . So Frank if on the outside chance you're using that command and pasting into the WordPress editor's HTML Source window, you can expect to lose some formatting. Just an oversight I'm sure, but an inconsistency well worth repairing.

Other findings: Bold is not retained when pasting from Scrivener into OneNote, probably because the outer strong tag is overridden by the inner span tag. And Scriv's simulacrum of Block Quote will not be recognized as such by WordPress. That one still requires an HTML string conversion to bring across. Any chance a Block Quote substitution code could be added to Format > Paragraph > HTML Header Level?

Rgds - Jerome