Beta 17 every word underlined as incorrect spelling

he
hey_htt
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2016 11:30 pm
Platform: Windows

Sat May 18, 2019 5:03 am Post

Hi there,

Have just installed beta 17 and every word in my project is underlined red as a spelling error. Have checked other projects and have the same issue, and have checked that the correct dictionaries are still installed etc.

th
thePhilosoraptor
Posts: 962
Joined: Sat Feb 13, 2016 3:28 am
Platform: Windows

Tue May 21, 2019 8:15 pm Post

Hi there! Which dictionary/languages are you using?
Bryan Bender

th
thePhilosoraptor
Posts: 962
Joined: Sat Feb 13, 2016 3:28 am
Platform: Windows

Tue May 21, 2019 8:35 pm Post

Also, please see this thread as it may help you:

viewtopic.php?f=57&t=57141
Bryan Bender

Iv
IvyNelson
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Dec 06, 2017 10:59 pm
Platform: Windows

Wed May 22, 2019 12:15 am Post

I am not having this issue, however, I am noticing quite a few words that are real words being marked as misspelled. I'm wondering if we should report these words in individual threads or if there is a single thread for reporting this type of thing.

he
hey_htt
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2016 11:30 pm
Platform: Windows

Sun Jun 09, 2019 4:45 am Post

thePhilosoraptor wrote:Also, please see this thread as it may help you:

viewtopic.php?f=57&t=57141


Thank you! Re-installing has fixed the issue

rw
rwfranz
Posts: 509
Joined: Thu May 28, 2015 9:41 pm
Platform: Windows

Tue Jun 11, 2019 10:15 am Post

IvyNelson wrote:I am not having this issue, however, I am noticing quite a few words that are real words being marked as misspelled. I'm wondering if we should report these words in individual threads or if there is a single thread for reporting this type of thing.


They're not in its dictionary. You can install a bigger dictionary if you like (I do this myself, every install).

see https://www.literatureandlatte.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=57&t=54057&p=277089&hilit=dictionary#p277089 for a description of how to do this (it's for Britain, but substitute US for GB, and everything should work the same).