Spurious Windows Command Window

To
TooOldForThis
Posts: 50
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2018 6:11 pm
Platform: Windows

Tue May 14, 2019 5:51 pm Post

In Beta 17, I was having some issues with RTF copying. I looked at the settings in Version 1.9 to see that the "Fullscreen typewriter scrolling for new projects" was checked. I checked "Typewriter scrolling for new projects" to see if that would fix the problem in Beta 17, but it did not. I unchecked "Typewriter scrolling for new projects" and checked "Fullscreen typewriter scrolling for new projects." I then closed Scrivener, opened it again and opened the same project. When I did, a Windows command window popped up scrollling through a lot of lines, including some errors that I could see. I unchecked both "typewriter scrolling" boxes, closed Scrivener, and opened it again. The Windows command window displayed again. If I close the command window, Scrivener disappears too! I don't think this was present in Beta 16, but not sure.

th
thePhilosoraptor
Posts: 1015
Joined: Sat Feb 13, 2016 3:28 am
Platform: Windows

Tue May 14, 2019 6:03 pm Post

Are you able to see what errors the Windows Command Window is showing? And when closing the window you say Scrivener closes as well, does it create a dump log as though it crashed?
Bryan Bender

To
TooOldForThis
Posts: 50
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2018 6:11 pm
Platform: Windows

Tue May 14, 2019 11:56 pm Post

thePhilosoraptor: Yes, Scrivener simply disappears without warning. Where will I find a dump log?

Below is the contents of the Window command window after I open my new project. Everything to the "**********" mark comes when Scrivener opens, the rest when I open the project.
Attachments
Scrivener Command Window 2019-05-14.txt
As requested. Too many lines for reply window.
(67.45 KiB) Downloaded 25 times

To
TooOldForThis
Posts: 50
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2018 6:11 pm
Platform: Windows

Fri May 17, 2019 11:04 pm Post

I've just noticed that the Windows command window also tracks some changes to the project, such as pasting from the clipboard, title changes, etc.

To
TooOldForThis
Posts: 50
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2018 6:11 pm
Platform: Windows

Mon May 27, 2019 5:01 pm Post

I have RESOLVED this issue by uninstalling the V3 Beta I've been updating since I began beta testing, and reinstalling from the download for Beta 17. The spurious Windows Command Window no longer appears.