RC10 (2.9.9.10) - Strange behavior in Scrivenings mode.

bv
bvazx
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Sep 08, 2015 5:38 pm
Platform: Windows

Mon Oct 05, 2020 7:51 pm Post


rw
rwfranz
Posts: 1019
Joined: Thu May 28, 2015 9:41 pm
Platform: Windows

Wed Oct 07, 2020 3:23 am Post

That is strange. Should be reproducible, but I can't. Is some strange Windows switch turned on? Like one of those accessibility switches?

Because I cannot reproduce it at the current time.
Just another user.

bv
bvazx
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Sep 08, 2015 5:38 pm
Platform: Windows

Wed Oct 07, 2020 3:27 pm Post

rwfranz wrote:That is strange. Should be reproducible, but I can't. Is some strange Windows switch turned on? Like one of those accessibility switches?
Because I cannot reproduce it at the current time.

I created a new project.
I created a folder in the Draft.
In the folder, I have created several documents.
I selected this folder and turned on Scrivenings mode...
It's all.

One more.
https://youtu.be/0TqkqcnKckA

An
AndrewHarvey
Posts: 70
Joined: Sun Apr 20, 2014 1:14 am
Platform: Windows

Thu Oct 08, 2020 1:14 am Post

I can reproduce this, but surely this is how it should work? If you click on the entire manuscript again the reordering takes place. This is because the focus of the main screen is not being affected by the binder, where you have changed the focus to the individual document.
Writer and Publisher of SF & Fantasy
Platforms: Windows and Android
http://www.haguepublishing.com
http://www.andrewjharvey.com

sh
shaun
Posts: 168
Joined: Mon Mar 18, 2013 11:45 pm
Platform: Mac + Windows

Thu Oct 08, 2020 7:54 am Post

I posted about this this before: viewtopic.php?f=57&t=61679

bv
bvazx
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Sep 08, 2015 5:38 pm
Platform: Windows

Thu Oct 08, 2020 11:16 am Post

AndrewHarvey wrote:I can reproduce this, but surely this is how it should work? If you click on the entire manuscript again the reordering takes place. This is because the focus of the main screen is not being affected by the binder, where you have changed the focus to the individual document.

When you use Losk in Place it is very inconvenient.
I think the update should happen on its own.