Question: Auto-replace words

HL
HLCorrie
Posts: 33
Joined: Fri Feb 02, 2018 2:55 pm
Platform: Windows

Mon Dec 16, 2019 5:17 am Post

Hi!
Not a bug but a question - I can't seem to find the option for auto-replace, meaning I type in a word and it automatically changes to another. Either I'm using the wrong search term or it hasn't been added yet. I need this mostly because I use special characters and don't want to c/p every time I need them.
Anyone see this option lately?

rw
rwfranz
Posts: 831
Joined: Thu May 28, 2015 9:41 pm
Platform: Windows

Mon Dec 16, 2019 5:47 am Post

HLCorrie wrote:Hi!
Not a bug but a question - I can't seem to find the option for auto-replace, meaning I type in a word and it automatically changes to another. Either I'm using the wrong search term or it hasn't been added yet. I need this mostly because I use special characters and don't want to c/p every time I need them.
Anyone see this option lately?

Yep. It's in... File | Options | Corrections (5th tab) | Substitutions

Check the box "Enable additional substitutions", click the Edit Substitutions button, and there you are.
Just another user.

HL
HLCorrie
Posts: 33
Joined: Fri Feb 02, 2018 2:55 pm
Platform: Windows

Thu Feb 20, 2020 3:39 pm Post

Thanks!