[LH543] Screenplay formatting still broken??

pc
pcook
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri Mar 29, 2013 8:37 am
Platform: Windows

Fri Jan 31, 2020 8:47 pm Post

Yes yes bug nubers, got you loud and clear the last time. However that mentioned fix which had no number did sugested the potential for some kind of remedy to this screenplay format mess. Thats why I had high hopes but never imagined they would somehow make this ancient bug WORSE.

LL need to know that it is getting worse as that is the point of these feedback forums. A response from them as to why its now worse wouldn't go astray either.

User avatar
tiho_d
Posts: 1150
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2011 1:14 pm
Platform: Linux + Windows

Sat Feb 01, 2020 9:10 am Post

Indeed the latest version produce the same alignment of text and recognizes correctly almost all Script elements which come from Mac projects. We have few issues with some script elements, which are in the process of fixing, due to newly added options under Mac.
Apart from this the same project and text look exactly the same under Mac and Windows, having in mind that you use the same font and the font is available on both platforms like "Courier Prime" for example.
The compiled PDFs in general also look aligned at the same word at each line when the project is compile to PDF under Mac and Win.

Can you please show with some screenshots and a demo project what is the problem that you experience?

The ruler is also scaling properly in the latest version it seems(due to other fixes), although scaling with the bottom status bar control and the mouse wheel produce different results. For scaling use only the status bar zoom control. The Mouse wheel zooming will be fixed in the next update.

pc
pcook
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri Mar 29, 2013 8:37 am
Platform: Windows

Sat Feb 01, 2020 12:22 pm Post

Wow Im confused, so bug LH543 is, in your opinion, fixed???

2020-02-01.png
2020-02-01.png (118.24 KiB) Viewed 772 times


I do beg to differ. Once again the top is how beta 36 handles layout and the bottom is the screenplay pdf you guys supply which is how a screenply should be formated. Its not even close.

User avatar
tiho_d
Posts: 1150
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2011 1:14 pm
Platform: Linux + Windows

Sat Feb 01, 2020 2:52 pm Post

I am not sure how you created your Screenplay project, but loading a new Screenplay project and typing the same text (as the "Scene" document comes up empty upon creating a new template), results in proper formatting exactly as seen inside the PDF.

Here comes a screenshot from my tests and the project itself.

Inside your screenshot the ruler is not visible, so it is not clear what is your page size and margins, which could also affect the display text alignment.
Attachments
ScreenplayTest.scriv.zip
(143.94 KiB) Downloaded 38 times
Screenshot 2020-02-01 16.49.20.png
Screenshot 2020-02-01 16.49.20.png (218.32 KiB) Viewed 761 times

User avatar
tiho_d
Posts: 1150
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2011 1:14 pm
Platform: Linux + Windows

Sat Feb 01, 2020 2:57 pm Post

Here comes a screenshot with a zoomed ruler too. As one can see the text wraps exactly at the same place and words, as at 100% scaling.
Attachments
Screenshot 2020-02-01 16.56.31.png
Screenshot 2020-02-01 16.56.31.png (243.4 KiB) Viewed 760 times

si
simeva
Posts: 492
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2011 2:30 pm
Platform: Windows
Location: Sheffield

Sat Feb 01, 2020 7:46 pm Post

As far as I can see, nothing has changed since I reported this a couple of years ago here

viewtopic.php?f=57&t=50900

My text is still incorrectly displayed, exactly the same as in the screenshots in that post.

I'll email a copy of the project to win3beta@literatureandlatte.com.
-- edit --
- well I tried, but it doesn't look like I can do this because gmail will not accept the zipped .scriv file as an attachment.
-- edit 2 --
- ok, I've sent a link to the project to win3beta@literatureandlatte.com

pc
pcook
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri Mar 29, 2013 8:37 am
Platform: Windows

Sat Feb 01, 2020 9:41 pm Post

How many ways are there to make a screenplay? I simply go to file, new project, scriptwriting and choose screenplay. I do nothing else other than start typing in the scene page already there. and this is what I get:

2020-02-02.png
2020-02-02.png (181.83 KiB) Viewed 715 times


The top is your screenshot, below that is what i get, and have gotten for the past 2 years with rulers included. Clearly Im not the only one.

I have a fresh version of windows 10 and this is the first scriv beta Ive put on it. Given its a fresh windows version the default windows display setings, scale and layout out was set at 125%. I have now put back to 100%. and it changes the wrap slightly (but still incorectly. This is what led me to believe this problem was getting worse as this efects how scrivener wraps text. which it shouldnt in any way.

User avatar
tiho_d
Posts: 1150
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2011 1:14 pm
Platform: Linux + Windows

Sun Feb 02, 2020 12:53 pm Post

Indeed your screenshot is about a different bug related to HighDPI/Non-HighDPI monitors. I believe your monitor is a non-high-dpi monitor with a 96 dpi native resolution, while HighDPI monitors use 2x72dpi(144dpi) resolution. Because of this we have an offset of 33% the regular scale.
When you have a combination of HighDPI/Non-HighDPI monitors installed, the situation does not get better. We are working on this too. It is not just a screenplay formatting problem, but a general text formatting problem on non-high-dpi monitors. Sorry for the long delay in fixing this, due to the constantly changing high-dpi Qt functionality and our source code interaction. Once we switch to Qt 5.14 (which introduces major HighDPI improvements) we will need to adjust it again, which is a heavy task.

si
simeva
Posts: 492
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2011 2:30 pm
Platform: Windows
Location: Sheffield

Sun Feb 02, 2020 2:17 pm Post

Thanks for the explanation, Tiho, but...
Is there anything I can do about it? This is a non-trivial problem for screen-writing, a show-stopper. If there is nothing I can do about it, then I can't use Scrivener 3.

User avatar
tiho_d
Posts: 1150
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2011 1:14 pm
Platform: Linux + Windows

Sun Feb 02, 2020 4:34 pm Post

The only solution for Beta 36 is to use a HighDPI monitor, but we hope to provide a working solution for non-HighDPI monitors in the following versions too. Most likely you will have to choose the monitor DPI type, if automatic detection does not work. Most likely moving a project window between High to Non-High DPI monitors will cause problems, but at least the single monitor mode case will be working as expected,

si
simeva
Posts: 492
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2011 2:30 pm
Platform: Windows
Location: Sheffield

Sun Feb 02, 2020 11:43 pm Post

tiho_d wrote:The only solution for Beta 36 is to use a HighDPI monitor,

What exactly do you mean here by a HighDPI monitor?

And now I'm confused about what my monitor specs actually are.

This website http://dpi.lv/ says: Resolution is 1920 x 1080 Diagonal 13.3 inches . 166 pixels per inch.

This website https://www.infobyip.com/detectmonitordpi.php says: Your monitor DPI: 120 x 120 per inch"

(And I only use one monitor).

si
simeva
Posts: 492
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2011 2:30 pm
Platform: Windows
Location: Sheffield

Mon Feb 03, 2020 12:16 am Post

Here is some more info about my system (Windows 10, fully up to date).
Note that the second shot says there is a custom scale factor set of 175%, and the third says it is 125%! I can't say I know why that is, and I wouldn't want to touch these settings without knowing a bit more. Apart from the Scrivener beta, everything is working fine for me.

1.JPG
1.JPG (54.35 KiB) Viewed 637 times
2.JPG
2.JPG (55.01 KiB) Viewed 637 times
3.JPG
3.JPG (77.61 KiB) Viewed 637 times

User avatar
narrsd
Posts: 710
Joined: Wed Sep 22, 2010 8:34 pm
Platform: Win + iOS

Mon Feb 03, 2020 10:04 am Post

Simeva, you made me curious, so I took the moment and tested my very-well-known 17.3 in laptop on each.


  • InfoByIp got it right: 96x96 px/inch, or similar if you try their other sizes (bigger potentially better, if any. Their method also looks sound at first glance.
  • DPI love, on the other hand -- at first wildly inaccurate, then I noticed you have to tell it how large your screen is before it can give any kind of answer at all -- unless you just happen to be at the default 13.3in.
  • So I set my 17.3 via the tiny link, and...it said my screen was 103dpi. Not hardly. I would really give that one, DPI love, a miss...

Late, so that's what I can say...

RL
RLeal
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2014 4:03 pm
Platform: Windows

Mon Feb 03, 2020 11:22 pm Post

Hey guys,

There's actually a preceding report of this same bug LH543 plus another related bug LH846 from November 2017.

viewtopic.php?f=57&t=41014

I have the same problem as Simeva. It has not been solved yet.

User avatar
tiho_d
Posts: 1150
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2011 1:14 pm
Platform: Linux + Windows

Tue Feb 04, 2020 9:56 am Post

The best way to check the DPI settings used by Qt is to:

1) open a Command Prompt or PowerShell console window,
2) Navigate within the Scrivener installation folder.
3) Type "qtdiag.exe" under Command Prompt or ".\qtdiag.exe" under PowerShell

You will see a list of Qt properties, like palettes, paths, etc.
You will also see a "Screens" group displaying the properties of each of your monitor.
Your monitor DPI is listed as:
"Physical DPI: 93.9653,94.0741 Logical DPI: 96,96 …" for NonHighDPI monitors
"Physical DPI: 137.763,137.504 Logical DPI: 144,144 …" for HigDPI monitors.
The Logical DPI is the important one.

A lot of other useful monitor information is also available.