RC 13 install fails

Ru
RuffPub
Posts: 62
Joined: Fri Oct 09, 2020 1:51 am
Platform: Mac + Windows

Sat Dec 05, 2020 6:15 am Post

Attempting to install RC13 via the Help menu, downloads the update. After download, clicking on update results in Scrivener closing and nothing happens. Task Manager reports no running apps.

Win 10 Pro.

Restart of Win no effect.

Occasionally the following dialog appears
Attachments
Screen Shot 2020-12-05 at 3.52.02 pm.png
Screen Shot 2020-12-05 at 3.52.02 pm.png (20.76 KiB) Viewed 540 times

Ru
RuffPub
Posts: 62
Joined: Fri Oct 09, 2020 1:51 am
Platform: Mac + Windows

Sat Dec 05, 2020 11:24 am Post

Update, bit the bullet and uninstalled RC12 and fresh install worked.

bi
bilze
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Dec 01, 2018 4:55 pm
Platform: Windows

Sat Dec 05, 2020 12:58 pm Post

Neither the internal update nor uninstalling RC12 and reinstalling RC13 worked for me (get to splash screen, and program just hangs, using 30% CPU indefinitely)...uninstalled RC13, found my RC12 download, reinstalled that and works fine...

Do
DonT
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Dec 06, 2020 1:58 pm
Platform: Mac + Windows

Sun Dec 06, 2020 2:02 pm Post

RC 13 won't install.
Edge blocks the file from launching after download.
Chrome downloads the file but Windows security blocked it from installing.

User avatar
xiamenese
Posts: 4615
Joined: Mon Jan 29, 2007 1:32 am
Platform: Mac
Location: London or Exeter, UK.

Sun Dec 06, 2020 4:07 pm Post

I installed it perfectly happily in Windows 10 Home running in a VM. Downloaded with Opera (Chrome-based; I don't use Edge); BitDefender blocked it and came up with an alert (first time ever … I had to wait an age while some Windows updates were installed and then had to keep telling it not to change various settings), so I clicked on "More" or whatever it was and chose "Install anyway". Job done.

I also installed it under CrossOver (WINE) with no problems at all.

So I guess it's your various virus-blockers getting in the way.

:)

Mark
The Scrivenato sometimes known as Mr X.
iMac 27" (late 2015) 10.15.7, 24GB RAM, 512GB SSID
2017 iPad, iPadOS 14.3, 128GB, Apple Pencil
Scrivener, Scapple, Nisus Writer Pro, Bookends …

User avatar
devinganger
Posts: 2415
Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2010 1:55 pm
Platform: Mac, Win + iOS
Location: Monroe, WA 98272
Contact:

Sun Dec 06, 2020 6:34 pm Post

DonT wrote:RC 13 won't install.
Edge blocks the file from launching after download.
Chrome downloads the file but Windows security blocked it from installing.


Here's how to get past that in Chrome, Edge, or other Chromimum browsers. I did this from Edge Chromium:

First, when you go to download the file, you're going to get the following warning. Click the "..." button and select Keep as shown.
ChromiumBrowserWarning.jpg
Bypassing the warning given in Chromium browsers when you download the latest RC
ChromiumBrowserWarning.jpg (15.02 KiB) Viewed 387 times


Next, the Downloads manager page will open up, and you'll see this second warning. Click where it says "Show more" which will then change to "Show less" (as shown) and click "Keep anyway"
ChromiumBrowserWarning2.jpg
Bypassing the warning given in the Downloads manager in Chromium browsers
ChromiumBrowserWarning2.jpg (40.69 KiB) Viewed 387 times


Finally, click the "Show in Folder" to open Windows Explorer to your download location. When you double-click on the downloaded installer, SmartScreen will pop up this final warning. Click "More" and you'll have the "Run anyway" button revealed. This will mark the executable as safe and you should see no further prompts for this file on this system.
ChromiumBrowserWarning3.jpg
Bypassing Windows Defender SmartScreen in Explorer
ChromiumBrowserWarning3.jpg (54.82 KiB) Viewed 387 times
--
Devin L. Ganger
Not a L&L employee; opinions are those of my cat
Life has a way of moving you past wants and hopes

Ru
RuffPub
Posts: 62
Joined: Fri Oct 09, 2020 1:51 am
Platform: Mac + Windows

Mon Dec 07, 2020 8:11 am Post

In the interests of full disclosure, should have mentioned run Win 10 under parallels on mbp. I had the Edge download issues mentioned (dog of a pgm) and downloaded in MacOS/Safari then installed under Win. Give me Mac any day :).

Counting the days (25) until I can order the new M1 MacBook Air/Pro (decisions!) I know, can’t (yet) run Win on it but keeping the 16” for the time being.

On the subject of Win on ARM, Keith, any intention to do a native ARM Win version?

User avatar
xiamenese
Posts: 4615
Joined: Mon Jan 29, 2007 1:32 am
Platform: Mac
Location: London or Exeter, UK.

Mon Dec 07, 2020 8:32 am Post

Having read your thread—even though you hadn’t mentioned trying to instal it under Parallels on a Mac, I didn’t try to upgrade from within Scrivener.

I use Opera on my Macs, so when I got Windows running under VirtualBox back in September, the first thing I did was install it there. So I downloaded the Scriv installer using that.

I also downloaded using Mac Opera and installed it using CrossOver. Apart from the fact that CrossOver 20 won’t run the text-to-speech DLL, under CrossOver, it installed much more quickly, opens up more quickly and runs just as well with better integration with the Mac folder system.

:)

Mark
The Scrivenato sometimes known as Mr X.
iMac 27" (late 2015) 10.15.7, 24GB RAM, 512GB SSID
2017 iPad, iPadOS 14.3, 128GB, Apple Pencil
Scrivener, Scapple, Nisus Writer Pro, Bookends …

bi
bilze
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Dec 01, 2018 4:55 pm
Platform: Windows

Mon Dec 07, 2020 3:36 pm Post

bilze wrote:Neither the internal update nor uninstalling RC12 and reinstalling RC13 worked for me (get to splash screen, and program just hangs, using 30% CPU indefinitely)...uninstalled RC13, found my RC12 download, reinstalled that and works fine...


Sorry guess I should've started a separate thread, but thought I was being 'helpful' by posting another installation issue, but mine had nothing to do with Windows SmartScreen, which I got around easily. To be more precise about my own issue
1) The internal updater would not work at all (for the first time--it is what I have always used till now
2) A manual download of the x64 installer did install, but upon trying to start the program it just hung at the splashscreen and then nothing (except for a never-ending 30% CPU-load

I have no problem with RC12, except a slight worry that it might expire before RC14 comes out :)
Thanks

bi
bilze
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Dec 01, 2018 4:55 pm
Platform: Windows

Wed Dec 30, 2020 1:14 pm Post

bilze wrote:
bilze wrote:Neither the internal update nor uninstalling RC12 and reinstalling RC13 worked for me (get to splash screen, and program just hangs, using 30% CPU indefinitely)...uninstalled RC13, found my RC12 download, reinstalled that and works fine...


Sorry guess I should've started a separate thread, but thought I was being 'helpful' by posting another installation issue, but mine had nothing to do with Windows SmartScreen, which I got around easily. To be more precise about my own issue
1) The internal updater would not work at all (for the first time--it is what I have always used till now
2) A manual download of the x64 installer did install, but upon trying to start the program it just hung at the splashscreen and then nothing (except for a never-ending 30% CPU-load

I have no problem with RC12, except a slight worry that it might expire before RC14 comes out :)
Thanks


I tried to install b14 this morning, both via the internal update and by downloading it separately (x64), and the above error repeated itself. But when I downloaded the x64 non-high-DPI version, it worked well, finally. My question: is there something in my somewhat aged laptop getting in the way of the non-deprecated version? (With problems with the older version of Qt?) I just don't want to have issues with the final release...I am running the latest version of Win 10 on this computer (20H2). Thanks

bi
bilze
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Dec 01, 2018 4:55 pm
Platform: Windows

Wed Dec 30, 2020 1:21 pm Post

Update: the install of the non-high-DPI version went smoothly, and the program opened. But when I closed it and re-opened, it gets stuck at the splashscreen again (I can see it is loading the previous project path), again with constant 30% CPU usage, but nothing really happening after that

rw
rwfranz
Posts: 1009
Joined: Thu May 28, 2015 9:41 pm
Platform: Windows

Sat Jan 02, 2021 10:29 pm Post

xiamenese wrote:I installed it perfectly happily in Windows 10 Home running in a VM. Downloaded with Opera (Chrome-based; I don't use Edge); BitDefender blocked it and came up with an alert (first time ever … I had to wait an age while some Windows updates were installed and then had to keep telling it not to change various settings), so I clicked on "More" or whatever it was and chose "Install anyway". Job done.

I also installed it under CrossOver (WINE) with no problems at all.

So I guess it's your various virus-blockers getting in the way.

:)

Mark

Just FYI: Edge is also Chrome-based. I don't use it either, except to download Firefox the first time. I honestly tried it, but it kept getting in the way of me doing things, so I stopped, complained to Microsoft, and went back to FF and Chrome itself.

I installed the 32-bit version of RC13 in Virtual Box under Linux, no issues.
Just another user.