Bug: External folder sync dialog box is to wide and exceeds the screen

Br
Bracker
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2015 5:21 pm
Platform: Windows

Wed May 27, 2020 2:00 pm Post

When opening the Sync to external folder, the dialog box is extremely wide and exceeds the screen. See image.

I am using the RC6.
Attachments
Sync dialog box.png
Sync dialog box.png (431.3 KiB) Viewed 383 times

Br
Bracker
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2015 5:21 pm
Platform: Windows

Sun Jun 21, 2020 5:57 pm Post

Has this bug been listed by the dev team yet?

I have addressed this for almost every beta release, but it still haven't been fixed, Can someone from dev team just confirm, that it's been noted?

Thanks :-)

ch
chrisdr2
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2019 9:09 am
Platform: Windows

Mon Jun 22, 2020 6:06 am Post

Have you tried the High DPI version? That works ok for me.

Br
Bracker
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2015 5:21 pm
Platform: Windows

Fri Jul 03, 2020 8:41 am Post

No, but my post here is a bug report. Trying the High DPI version won't fix the bug in the non High DPI version.

Ca
CarlM
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jun 07, 2020 3:30 pm
Platform: Windows
Location: Exeter

Fri Jul 03, 2020 4:47 pm Post

Strange because I don't see the same issue which would suggest either it's not a bug and related to your settings or that there is something in the code that interacts with settings on your PC
Regards
Attachments
Sync.png
Sync.png (21.14 KiB) Viewed 222 times

ch
chrisdr2
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2019 9:09 am
Platform: Windows

Mon Jul 06, 2020 6:26 am Post

Bracker wrote:No, but my post here is a bug report. Trying the High DPI version won't fix the bug in the non High DPI version.


That's true, but the High DPI version was introduced to fix this problem with another dialog. Hopefully they'll merge the two versions before release..

Br
Bracker
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2015 5:21 pm
Platform: Windows

Sun Jul 12, 2020 4:49 am Post

CarlM wrote:Strange because I don't see the same issue which would suggest either it's not a bug and related to your settings or that there is something in the code that interacts with settings on your PC
Regards


I just got a new PC, and the issue is still he same on that one, so my guess is, that it can not be related to the PC.

All other dialogue boxes apears normal, it's only the sync dialgue box that is wrong.