Translation mistake

User avatar
Hanami
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 12:24 am
Platform: Mac
Location: Nagoya / Japan

Fri Nov 09, 2018 12:08 pm Post

Just a little translation mistake:
In the German version it say (e.g. when right clicking a file) "Offen".
Scrivener.png
Scrivener.png (191.61 KiB) Viewed 4037 times

(3rd from below.)
It should say: "Öffnen" instead.
May be you would like to correct this in a next version.
Cheers
Hanami

Pi
Pincolino
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2018 6:52 pm
Platform: Mac

Sat Nov 17, 2018 8:27 am Post

There are many other problems with the German version. Like in Scrivener -> Preferences where you find a lot of text with NO translation at all. I guess those are new features and nobody had time to translate?

Another translation problem is in the compile panel (screenshot attached) which is confusing to users, because it says the same thing twice.
Attachments
screenshot.jpg
screenshot.jpg (59.36 KiB) Viewed 3667 times

User avatar
Hanami
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 12:24 am
Platform: Mac
Location: Nagoya / Japan

Sat Nov 17, 2018 11:28 am Post

Pincolino wrote:There are many other problems with the German version.

Yes, I agree. I mentioned the one because it is in a very central place and very confusing in the version right now. In my opinion it can be corrected very easily.
Hanami

zi
zivilars
Posts: 44
Joined: Thu May 12, 2011 3:20 pm
Platform: Mac

Fri Dec 14, 2018 6:59 pm Post

I always wonder why developers with software as popular as Scrivener don't seem to hire a native speaker for the translations. This really shouldn't be expensive at all on a per-hour paid basis, but these little things really make a difference. As a German, I would love the correct translations in movie script modus ("character" e.g. was wrongly translated to „Zeichen", but should be „Charakter" or „Person"), too. Small detail, but Scrivener is my favorite writing software by far and I'd like it to be perfect ... :)

User avatar
KB
Site Admin
Posts: 20699
Joined: Tue Jun 13, 2006 11:23 pm
Platform: Mac
Location: Truro, Cornwall
Contact:

Sat Dec 15, 2018 1:53 am Post

We did hire native speakers. However, hiring native speakers who are professional translators and know your software inside out is almost impossible, sadly.
"You can't waltz in here, use my toaster, and start spouting universal truths without qualification."

Ar
Arkhaiel
Posts: 47
Joined: Mon Sep 04, 2017 4:36 pm
Platform: Mac + iOS

Sun Dec 16, 2018 12:32 am Post

French translation has also many problems, for example the whole Compile module is still in english.

Keith, I'm not a professional translator but I'm a french native speaker, and I use Scrivener since 2011. I created the facebook group "ScrivenerFR" and I think I could help if you need.
In France, I'm the co-founder of a non-profit organization with a commercial identifier (that means I can emit official invoices), I can spend some hours on the Compile Module AND/OR I can ask the members of the group the bugs they spotted, and spend hours in order to update the french version. You tell me, I have some extra free time during Christmas Holidays.
Image

zi
zivilars
Posts: 44
Joined: Thu May 12, 2011 3:20 pm
Platform: Mac

Thu Dec 20, 2018 7:24 pm Post

KB wrote:We did hire native speakers. However, hiring native speakers who are professional translators and know your software inside out is almost impossible, sadly.


This is no offense to you, but the translator definitely shouldn't need any "technical" knowledge about the software to know that "Open" should be "Öffnen" (the verb) in this case, not "Offen" (the adjective). When e.g. "Character" in screenplay mode was translated as "Zeichen" instead of "Person/Charakter", I was without a doubt assuming that this is a typical mistake by a non-native speaker who looked up the translation in the dictionary and, without a clue, chose the wrong of both possible meanings. The only explaination I would have is that the translator got the words without any context within the program – just listed in a text document, but I don't assume that this was the case.

Again: no offense, I love Scrivener, but that's also why I want it to be 100% perfect ... :)

fg
fgrieser
Posts: 111
Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2006 1:18 pm
Platform: Mac + Windows
Location: Germany, Munich

Sat Dec 22, 2018 6:10 pm Post

zivilars wrote:The only explaination I would have is that the translator got the words without any context within the program – just listed in a text document, but I don't assume that this was the case.


I work as a professional translator. And that's exactly what you _often_ get when translating software: a simple list of words and phrases with no reference to where that piece will go. When you're lucky, the words and phrases are listed chronologically menu by menu, so you can guess that "Open" means "Open project" or "Open file".
Usually, you get to see the software once your translations have been added - so you can correct what went wrong.
Looks like that wasn't the case with the German translation of Scrivener 3.