Bug (maybe?) Saving w/ hyperlinks

Fl
Flur
Posts: 86
Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2010 4:19 am
Platform: Mac + Windows
Location: Seattle, WA

Wed Dec 26, 2012 7:26 pm Post

I added some hyperlinks to my latest scapple map and when I went to save out I received an error. The message said "There was a problem creating the XML data." When I removed the bubbles with the hyperlinks, the map saved as usual. I then added them back and again received the unable to save message.

User avatar
AmberV
Posts: 23998
Joined: Sun Jun 18, 2006 4:30 am
Platform: Mac + Linux
Location: Ourense, Galiza
Contact:

Mon Jan 07, 2013 11:29 pm Post

Thanks, it would be helpful to know the URL you were trying to save so we can test it. It's probably a matter of not properly encoding the URL data though, and so creating an XML syntax error.
.:.
Ioa Petra'ka
“Whole sight, or all the rest is desolation.” —John Fowles

User avatar
KB
Site Admin
Posts: 20719
Joined: Tue Jun 13, 2006 11:23 pm
Platform: Mac
Location: Truro, Cornwall
Contact:

Tue Jan 08, 2013 2:13 pm Post

Yes, if you could provide an example, that would be great, as I can't think of a reason this would happen so need to reproduce it.
"You can't waltz in here, use my toaster, and start spouting universal truths without qualification."

cb
cb97424
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Feb 16, 2011 10:29 pm
Platform: Mac

Tue Jan 29, 2013 9:48 pm Post

I had the same problem today. I included a url: http://www.linkedin.com/pub/person-name/11/43b/605, and got the "cannot save" message. I deleted the url and scapple was immediately able to save. (the real name was used in place of "person-name" in the actual url)

User avatar
KB
Site Admin
Posts: 20719
Joined: Tue Jun 13, 2006 11:23 pm
Platform: Mac
Location: Truro, Cornwall
Contact:

Wed Jan 30, 2013 11:02 am Post

This *should* be fixed in the next beta, but please double-check it when it's out (which will hopefully be later this week or early next).

Thanks and all the best,
Keith
"You can't waltz in here, use my toaster, and start spouting universal truths without qualification."

pa
patemanm
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2013 1:26 pm
Platform: Mac + Windows

Sat Feb 02, 2013 1:32 pm Post

Snap. Issue copying over links from Chrome. Have to paste into Textmate and then into Scapple. Strange thing Textmate still shows it as a hyperlink.