1.7.0.6 Paste URL from browser address bar

Ni
NicoleSimon
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun May 04, 2014 5:53 pm
Platform: Windows

Wed May 21, 2014 2:45 pm Post

Copy and pasting a url from the browser (chrome, win 7 and 8) does not work.

Copying http:// info as text from the page itself works fine, only the address bar copy is the problem.

Copying links from the page via copy links works fine.

Having two things out of the bar (aka not just the url, for example ("x http:// ...) pastes fine.

Taking the copy from the URL bar, passing it to any other app (text editor, windword, other tools) and then recopy paste it works fine.

All other occurrances of copying out of the address bar (about two dozen apps and combinations) and pasting, everything works.

Each tested with the variations of copy and paste via keyboard ctrl v+x+c, shift del and ins, mouse.


Besides being annoying, pasting via double text (like inserting sth in front) looses out on automatic http:// adding by the browser and making it a clickable link.

User avatar
MimeticMouton
Posts: 8827
Joined: Wed May 05, 2010 5:39 am
Platform: Mac + Windows
Location: city of rain
Contact:

Wed May 21, 2014 11:14 pm Post

Thanks, I've filed this. It seems to be another Chrome peculiarity with the rich-text paste. You could use a different browser to work around it, or you could paste into the Edit > Link... dialog instead--if there is no text selected, that will just use the URL as the anchor text, so the effect is the same as if you'd pasted straight into the editor. In the Keyboard tab of Tools > Options you can assign a shortcut to the Edit > Link command, so the whole process could be done pretty quickly.

You can also paste from Chrome using Paste and Match Style, but that will drop the hyperlink, so going via the Link dialog is probably what you want.
Jennifer Hughes
(MM for short)

Ni
NicoleSimon
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun May 04, 2014 5:53 pm
Platform: Windows

Sun May 25, 2014 2:24 pm Post

Going around it does not really work, since it interrupts the workflow.
If I would remember to use a different paste, I can as well go my editor route or any of the other ones described.

I have since payed attention to my other routines into other programs and no other application has this problem.

C&P seems to have general problems, I have some websites I need to use Word in between because they reliable crash Scrivener, but hei, we all learn to make backups.

Since I have had no other problem in pasting (well beyond the crashy sites) may I suggest you think about an extra loop "if paste empty and copy content starts with http, paste as link" or something?

It is not a solution but maybe a doable workaround without too much implications since there is such a clear difference in input and output and it is limited in scope.

User avatar
MimeticMouton
Posts: 8827
Joined: Wed May 05, 2010 5:39 am
Platform: Mac + Windows
Location: city of rain
Contact:

Sun May 25, 2014 6:50 pm Post

Sorry if I wasn't clear; this is filed as a bug (and has been fixed for the next update). I was just suggesting some possible workarounds in the meantime.
Jennifer Hughes
(MM for short)

Ni
NicoleSimon
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun May 04, 2014 5:53 pm
Platform: Windows

Sun May 25, 2014 9:18 pm Post

Thanks!

And yes, it is helpful since Scrivener is not using a default keyboard combination everything else uses for inserting hyperlinks - that option at least is assignable as hotkey and can be reedited as the usual crl-k