Page 1 of 1

Cursor is sketchy in Beta

Posted: Tue Feb 18, 2014 2:21 am
by TaxDetective
Hi, I"m using WIndows 7.
Part way through the day, something changed. I can fix it, but it's weird.
If I click on the find and type in something, I can see the pages on the left side where I"ll find those words.
When I open that page, the Outliner box which is lit up orange in the middle of the top of the page goes out and my cursor isn't available to see which letter I want to edit in a word that is mis-spelled.

So, if I click on the Outliner, it comes back up orange and stuff hops around the page. I seem to be able to get back to where I want to edit, but the yellow box isn't highlighting what I searched for now.

But I have a cursor, and if I can find the word, I can edit it. The alternative is that I can highlight and change a whole word. I still have the mouse pointer, just not the blinking cursor.

Re: Cursor is sketchy in Beta

Posted: Tue Feb 18, 2014 3:23 am
by TaxDetective
well, sorry to say, that fix lasted all of five minutes and again, no cursor blinking...
no idea how to get it back.

It works well everywhere else, just not in Scrivener Beta

I'm using Windows 7 and right now, while posting this, I have a cursor, blinking.

But if I move over to Scrivener, no cursor. I do get an arrow and I can highlight text and replace, but I can't tell where I am unless I highlight the text.

Re: Cursor is sketchy in Beta

Posted: Tue Feb 18, 2014 9:13 pm
by MimeticMouton
Thanks for reporting the problem! I'm aware of a couple issues with the blinking cursor in the text, but what you're describing sounds completely different and I'm not really sure what to make of it. It sounds like you're talking about toggling the Outliner and that the cursor appears correctly when the outliner is orange, but since the blinking insertion point would only be applicable to a text view mode, I'm not sure what you're referring to here.

Would it be possible to post a short screencast showing what's happening, or provide steps to reproduce the issue, starting from selecting find (or is it Project Search?)? I'd like to be sure we've tracked the problem so we can get it fixed for the 1.7 release. Thanks!

Moderator note: Moving this to the Beta forum.