1.5.0.5 Beta Does Not Save Snapshot Names[LOGGED]

gw
gwsk5597
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat Aug 20, 2011 5:03 am
Platform: Windows

Sat Nov 17, 2012 8:14 pm Post

I am using Windows 7, 64 bit to run the latest beta. So far, I haven't had any major problems, though that might be because I'm not doing very much with it.

I have just noticed one thing, though: I will take a snapshot and rename it ("126 Words" and so on). After adding some more text to the document, I will take another snapshort to document my progress. When I take the second snapshot, the first one automatically reverts back to being an "Untitled Snapshot." The data inside the snapshots appears to be intact, but their titles keep reverting back to the default whenever a new one is added to the document.

User avatar
garpu
Posts: 2049
Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2010 9:38 pm
Platform: Linux

Sat Nov 17, 2012 9:56 pm Post

Yep, confirmed. I take a snapshot, name it something. Then when I take another snapshot of the same thing, both default to "Untitled Snapshot." (And I can rename both.)
Slackware-current 64-bit, XFCE

User avatar
LAP
Posts: 1023
Joined: Tue Sep 21, 2010 5:25 pm
Platform: Windows
Location: Sydney
Contact:

Mon Dec 03, 2012 8:20 am Post

Confirmed.

Thanks for this.

Lee

User avatar
lonehorseend
Posts: 28
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2012 9:11 pm
Platform: Windows
Location: Somewhere between here and the 26th Century
Contact:

Mon Dec 03, 2012 8:55 pm Post

Confirmed in 1.5.0.6 as well.