FIRST LINE INDENTATION [BUG LOGGED]

Je
Jeco
Posts: 67
Joined: Tue Oct 26, 2010 3:47 pm
Platform: Mac + Windows
Contact:

Sat Oct 30, 2010 6:18 am Post

Scrivener is not preserving first line indentation for me. I wonder if I'm doing something wrong or is this a bug already logged? Can someone confirm, please? I'm using the latest beta.

Thanks.

Jeco
Writing is sculpturing your dream.

User avatar
Digitalus
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2010 10:25 pm
Platform: Windows
Location: Florida, USA

Sat Oct 30, 2010 8:38 pm Post

I believe it's already been logged -- one "quick fix" I like to do to restore formatting is to select all of my text (with the cursor in the text editing pane, press CTRL + A to select everything in it), then adjust the upside-down triangle above the ruler to indent everything.

Unless you mean something else, sorry if I misunderstood. :) Here's a pic of what I mean:

Image

Unfortunately, it looks like you may have to do this each time you load Scrivener (for now).
NaNoWriMo 2010: Won!
Windows 7 x64 | Linux | Scrivener | StoryBox | Word

de
debraji
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Oct 29, 2010 2:38 am
Platform: Windows

Sat Oct 30, 2010 10:47 pm Post

Because first line indents are not (yet) preserved upon importing an .rtf file, I tried Digitalis's method of selecting text with Ctrl-A and manually setting the indent on the ruler bar. I found that Ctrl-A only selects the text within one file at a time, even if you've opened up multiple files in a scrivenings window. Is that a bug?

Anyways, having set 14 different files (within the same project) to indent the first line of each paragraph, I entered full screen. The indents disappeared. Then Scrivener crashed.

I tried resetting the indents by opening files one at a time. When I returned to the first file, the indents were there, but they'd disappeared from the second and third files.... They just don't seem to stick.

Running Windows Vista on a Lenovo Thinkpad.

Je
Jeco
Posts: 67
Joined: Tue Oct 26, 2010 3:47 pm
Platform: Mac + Windows
Contact:

Sun Oct 31, 2010 7:29 pm Post

Thanks for taking the time to reply to my post, Digitalus. Yes, that's exactly what I meant. I have also used your method but got a bit frustrated having to reset the indents every time I opened Scrivener. I opted instead to insert an extra space between paragraphs. At least those are preserved. With already bad eyes, I find difficult to write without more space between lines and without the first line indentation. Nevertheless, I keep pressing. I do really like this program and appreciate the hard work of the developers. They are a very nice, professional and kind bunch. Very rare qualities to find these days, I may add.

Cheers.

Jeco
Writing is sculpturing your dream.

te
teacherguy66
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Oct 31, 2010 4:49 pm
Platform: Windows

Mon Nov 01, 2010 7:53 pm Post

I'm wondering the same thing. I did see a logged bug regarding the ruler and the indent arrows. Is this part of the rich text bugs that Lee has mentioned?

I'm having the same problem. I was initially just hitting the tab key and putting in a hard indent. Then I noticed the ruler and gray arrows. So, I set the one arrow for paragraph indent, but it doesn't stay. I was moving back and forth between three documents in the draft section. I was also using the idea that Digitalus mentioned, highlighting all the text in that document, and then setting the arrow for paragraph indent. It would stay for a while, but as I moved back and forth between the documents, the paragraph indent would go away. I would fix it in my third document, go back to the second to see if it was still okay, and it would be changed. When I closed my project and then opened it again, all the paragraph indents were gone.

I'm running on Windows Vista.

I'm going to continue to write in Scrivener, but I am copying my paragraphs into Word and formatting them there as a backup.

no
nohika
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2010 9:09 pm
Platform: Windows

Mon Nov 01, 2010 8:22 pm Post

I have the same problem. It's properly formatted in documents I've never written in, but it disappears the moment I close the program.

Running Windows Vista 64 bit w4GB of RAM.

User avatar
Jaysen
Posts: 6146
Joined: Mon Dec 17, 2007 4:00 am
Platform: Mac + Windows
Location: East-Be-Jesus-Nowhere SC, USA

Mon Nov 01, 2010 8:26 pm Post

A quick point about scriveners intended use age that KB (the originator of scriv) has made a number of times over in the older Mac side of the house

Paraphase of KB wrote:Scrivener is a drafting tool, not a page layout/word processor. You should use something like <insert a valid word processor here> to do final formating.


That said, this does look like a bug. Just keep in mind that some functions of a word processor, like styles, are not part of the app right now.
Jaysen

I have a wife and 2 kids that I can only attribute to a wiggle, a giggle, and the realization that she was out of my league so I might as well be happy with her as a friend. 26 years marriage later, I can't imagine life without her. -Me 10/7/09

Image

User avatar
LAP
Posts: 1005
Joined: Tue Sep 21, 2010 5:25 pm
Platform: Windows
Location: Sydney
Contact:

Mon Nov 01, 2010 9:08 pm Post

Definitely bug material - I have logged it now. Thanks to all for the feedback regarding this.

Lee

Ra
RamblingRozie
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2010 10:11 am
Platform: Windows

Tue Nov 02, 2010 10:20 am Post

This has happened to me too. I have created two documents so far (actual story text) both looked great indented but after I closed programme and went back in later the indents have gone.

I couldn't find a way to reformat the doc to put them back).

Ra
Rasori
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2010 8:58 am
Platform: Windows

Wed Nov 03, 2010 9:36 am Post

As a quick fix, I've been using three space characters. Those get saved, and look less silly than the gigantic hard tab. It helps that I started noticing the issue with about 12 paragraphs written and therefore it was easy to retcon the spaces into the previous text.

Glad to see this (and, in perusing the forums, all the other bugs I've found so far) is being worked on.

Ly
Lyndsey
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2010 3:51 pm
Platform: Windows

Fri Dec 03, 2010 6:28 pm Post

I have both my gray arrows on the ruler line together--no indent, but every return now is suddenly indenting. It wasn't that way before today. I opened the program and started a new untitled text page and it indents. The rule line hasn't changed, though. It still shows no indent.

I would like to add that I really hope page formatting capabilities are forthcoming. For submissions, I need to be able to double space or single space, depending on the requirements of the various sites.

Thank you,
Lyn

I have Windows 7, on a HP Pavilion. i5 core.