Search and Replace[BUG LOGGED]

Ga
Garridon
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue Oct 26, 2010 12:16 am
Platform: Windows
Location: Northern Virginia
Contact:

Wed Oct 27, 2010 11:30 pm Post

The search and replace is rather difficult to use for such a routine feature. When I go to search for a word, if I ask it to find next, it's very hard to see where the word is highlighted. The gray is extremely subtle. If I click to Replace All, there's no message indicating that the search was completed. The first time I did it, I wondered it had worked at all.
Linda Adams
website: http://www.linda-adams.com
Soldier, Storyteller: http://garridon.wordpress.com/

User avatar
DMJ
Posts: 165
Joined: Fri Aug 01, 2008 2:37 pm
Contact:

Thu Oct 28, 2010 1:52 pm Post

Thank you Garridon. I am not entirely sure what Lee has planned with regard to making this process easier. The Mac version gives a very noticeable highlight as a word is found before becoming subtle. Duly noted though. Appreciate the feedback.

All the best,
David

User avatar
Lejon
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2010 11:25 pm
Platform: Windows
Contact:

Sat Oct 30, 2010 11:34 pm Post

Re: Search in Scrivener for Windows - I have noticed the described issue, but also, I find that when I am in full screen mode, I can't see any of the highlighted words, gray or otherwise, until I exit from full screen mode. Also, when performing the search I find that the search will jump to the primary word, but none of the successive ones (by jump, I mean that the search continues to perform, but the text is not advanced to the new word with the search).

It is a little annoying that the search doesn't appear to work in Full Screen mode. Granted, that is appearance only, as the search is actually being performed, but it doesn't display in full screen mode.

I am currently using Windows Vista, with all the current updates up-to-date (yes, that's funny. Please, don't laugh)