Export Location [BUG LOGGED]

el
eldestmuse
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Oct 26, 2010 9:45 pm
Platform: Windows

Wed Oct 27, 2010 12:30 am Post

I tried to export my story as a .rtf and it worked fine, except for two things:

[1] The "browse" button doesn't work and I can't choose a location other than the three defaults.
[2] There's no confirmation notification--the only know I know whether it worked or whether I messed up somehow (i.e. not putting in a name, since there's no default, however if I put in a duplicate name, an error does come up).

I use Windows 7.

La
Laxaria
Posts: 125
Joined: Tue Oct 26, 2010 3:10 am
Platform: Mac + iOS

Wed Oct 27, 2010 1:57 am Post

Indeed true. I am also experiencing this problem.

When you export a file via the "Export", clicking "Browse to change the directory doesn't work; you are stuck with three choices: Home, Documents and Desktop.

el
eldestmuse
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Oct 26, 2010 9:45 pm
Platform: Windows

Wed Oct 27, 2010 2:10 am Post

It may or may not be worth noting that the project itself is saved to

DOCUMENTS > PROSE > TITLE

and not one of the three defaults.

User avatar
olorinpc
Posts: 85
Joined: Tue Apr 27, 2010 4:35 am
Platform: Windows
Location: Jamestown, ND USA
Contact:

Wed Oct 27, 2010 2:28 am Post

I was able to replicate this error as well.

Compiling, this does allow you to select location, but the "Browse" option on the Export doesn't seem to have any code tied to it. This just allows you select the defaults as mentioned.
Jakob Barnard
EpicPlains.com

Writer, Editor, Blogger

Je
Jeco
Posts: 78
Joined: Tue Oct 26, 2010 3:47 pm
Platform: Mac + Windows
Contact:

Wed Oct 27, 2010 3:05 am Post

Hi there!

I had the same problem but found a solution. In order to save the file you press

1- compile
2 - custom (press ...)
3 - compile for Rich Text
4 - name the file and choose location.

Cheers.

Jeco
Writing is sculpturing your dream.

User avatar
olorinpc
Posts: 85
Joined: Tue Apr 27, 2010 4:35 am
Platform: Windows
Location: Jamestown, ND USA
Contact:

Wed Oct 27, 2010 3:29 am Post

Hi Jeco - yes the option to Compile seems to work fine.

The *Export* option, which is separate, is the one that seems to have issues.
Jakob Barnard
EpicPlains.com

Writer, Editor, Blogger

User avatar
LAP
Posts: 1025
Joined: Tue Sep 21, 2010 5:25 pm
Platform: Windows
Location: Sydney
Contact:

Wed Oct 27, 2010 3:56 am Post

Thanks everyone. This is definitely a bug. I've logged it and added to fix list.

Lee