Snapshot crashes Scrivener [BUG LOGGED]

no
nohika
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2010 9:09 pm
Platform: Windows

Tue Oct 26, 2010 12:23 am Post

So I was in the Tutorial file, on step 5f (Part #1) and it says to go "Documents ==> Screenshot ==> Snap screenshot."

So I hit the button, and TA-DA! It crashed.

I'm using Windows Vista on a 64-bit comp if it helps.

Da
Danisidhe
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2010 6:39 am
Platform: Windows

Tue Oct 26, 2010 2:34 am Post

I had the same issue while following the tutorial. Up to then I had been following the directions precisely.
I booted up Scrivener again and tried each of the four types of snapshots and found the same full crash occurred with each.
Booting up Scrivener again, I found that the snapshots had been created and it seemed I was able to roll back to one (a Titled Snapshot) but, of course, I chose "no" when it offered to take a snapshot before it did.

I'm running 64bit Win 7 HP on an i7 950 (i.e., fairly current) machine.
Every day you haven't written is a day you've written off.

Ma
MadHatter
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Oct 28, 2010 11:05 pm
Platform: Windows

Thu Oct 28, 2010 11:14 pm Post

I have been having the same issue, both when using "Ctrl-D" and the drop-down menu.

Running Scrivener on a several-year-old laptop running Vista Home Premium.

When I load Scrivener again, a snapshot has been taken. Further, if I choose to take a snapshot before rolling back to another snapshot, the program does not crash.

To recap on how I get the bug and what happens:
1) I hit "Ctrl-D" or use the Documents > Snapshots > Take Snapshot
2) I get the little "thinking" revolving circle icon, and then Windows informs me that Scrivener has crashed and that it is looking for a solution.
3) Given that this is a beta test program, Windows can find no solution, and I get a "close" button on the notice.
4) I reload Scrivener, and have a new snapshot. I can roll back to this snapshot, and even take a snapshot while doing so, without any problems.

User avatar
LAP
Posts: 1005
Joined: Tue Sep 21, 2010 5:25 pm
Platform: Windows
Location: Sydney
Contact:

Thu Oct 28, 2010 11:41 pm Post

Thanks. I have now logged this as a bug. Lee