Spell Check [BUG LOGGED]

te
teag321
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2010 9:46 pm
Platform: Windows

Mon Oct 25, 2010 9:49 pm Post

The spell check is not registering spaces. if I write 'but I wasn't' it will underline but, I, and the w is wasn't in red and give me the suggestion of Burtie.

User avatar
RSMcGowan
Posts: 69
Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2010 9:48 pm
Platform: Windows
Contact:

Mon Oct 25, 2010 10:00 pm Post

This happens in mine as well. A lot of the text in the tutorial is underlined in red. Not sure if this is remotely helpful, but here's a link to a screenshot: http://i55.tinypic.com/238l8k.jpg
Testing Specs: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit, HP Pavilion G7 Notebook PC, Intel i3 processor
****
Don't blink. | 2010 & 2011 NaNoWriMo Winner!

te
teag321
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2010 9:46 pm
Platform: Windows

Mon Oct 25, 2010 10:21 pm Post

RSMcGowan wrote:This happens in mine as well. A lot of the text in the tutorial is underlined in red. Not sure if this is remotely helpful, but here's a link to a screenshot: http://i55.tinypic.com/238l8k.jpg


This is exactly what I am talking about. I never thought to take a screenshot of it. Thank you for thinking for me. :)

User avatar
RSMcGowan
Posts: 69
Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2010 9:48 pm
Platform: Windows
Contact:

Mon Oct 25, 2010 10:34 pm Post

No problem! :D I'm used to being prompted to provide screenshots for issues. It helps that sometimes I'm terrible at explaining problems.

teag321 wrote:This is exactly what I am talking about. I never thought to take a screenshot of it. Thank you for thinking for me. :)
Testing Specs: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit, HP Pavilion G7 Notebook PC, Intel i3 processor
****
Don't blink. | 2010 & 2011 NaNoWriMo Winner!

ta
tasel
Posts: 32
Joined: Tue Sep 28, 2010 9:26 pm

Mon Oct 25, 2010 11:06 pm Post

Happens in mine, too - a lot of things underlined when there is a space inbetween.

Also, I noticed, spellcheck automatically happens in British English. Any chance of changing it to American English :?:

User avatar
LAP
Posts: 1005
Joined: Tue Sep 21, 2010 5:25 pm
Platform: Windows
Location: Sydney
Contact:

Mon Oct 25, 2010 11:19 pm Post

Thanks everyone. I've been able to duplicate this as well and will add to bug fix list. You can disable spelling features in the options dialogs last tab. Thanks again.

su
sunwriter
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2010 11:38 pm
Platform: Windows

Mon Oct 25, 2010 11:40 pm Post

I'm having similar problems. I typed "beach" and it's telling me the "ac" in "beach" is wrong and wants to replace it with "AC".

kl
klh
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Oct 26, 2010 12:55 am
Platform: Windows

Tue Oct 26, 2010 12:59 am Post

I think spell check has difficulty in recognizing the apostrophe that you automatically type: For example it corrected "couldn't" with "couldn't" but the apostrophe was slightly different. I'm not sure why it would have a different apostrophe, but it seems buggy to me!

je
jessie1995
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2010 6:48 pm
Platform: Windows

Tue Oct 26, 2010 2:34 am Post

when I typed in doesn't the "doesn" part was underlined as a mistake. but the t and the apostrophe was not. also i have experienced the misplaced underlining when i misspelled concerning. it underlined "serning t" the t being a part of my next word.