Problem after Update with Internet Connection

ki
kiltwrb
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2012 9:32 pm
Platform: Windows

Tue Jun 19, 2012 5:04 am Post

After I updated Scrivener, it tells me it can't find an internet connection when I click "check for updates."

User avatar
garpu
Posts: 2015
Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2010 9:38 pm
Platform: Linux

Tue Jun 19, 2012 12:32 pm Post

Yep. Same here, and a few others. I'm wondering if it's the update check failing ungracefully. That is, there isn't another update, so it throws that particular error.
Slackware-current 64-bit, XFCE

User avatar
pigfender
Posts: 2743
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2010 10:25 am
Platform: Mac, Win + iOS
Location: I share a head with a great many personalities
Contact:

Tue Jun 19, 2012 12:57 pm Post

Could be a sign of being stuck behind a firewall?
"Some dice only have sixes." nom, 19 Oct 2013
"Piggy, I'm beginning to wonder if you are the best person to take advice from." Jaysen, 26 Sept 2014

Image
http://www.pigfender.com | http://www.novelinaday.com

Image

User avatar
Marta
Posts: 537
Joined: Sat Feb 05, 2011 2:23 am
Platform: Windows
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:

Tue Jun 19, 2012 1:23 pm Post

kiltwrb wrote:After I updated Scrivener, it tells me it can't find an internet connection when I click "check for updates."


Yeah, me too. It's not my firewall, I think it's a bug with 1.2.1
Marta
winxp sp3

User avatar
garpu
Posts: 2015
Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2010 9:38 pm
Platform: Linux

Tue Jun 19, 2012 1:36 pm Post

Nope, not a firewall issue, since I updated 1.0.3 just fine. (Well, fine meaning it found the update and downloaded it. That it installed it to the ScrivenerBeta directory is another issue entirely.)
Slackware-current 64-bit, XFCE

ma
magicfingers
Posts: 62
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 8:29 pm
Platform: Windows

Fri Jun 22, 2012 11:12 pm Post

pigfender wrote:Could be a sign of being stuck behind a firewall?


Not a firewall issue. In my case, there is no firewall. Everything else is accessing the internet just fine.

Ph
Philipp
Posts: 184
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2012 8:42 pm
Platform: Mac + Windows
Location: Germany
Contact:

Sat Jun 23, 2012 11:23 pm Post

Same here. Update from 1.03 to 1.2.1 went fine without glitches, but now I can't check for updates anymore. No problem with the rest of the Internet though. So it's a bug. Poor Lee, must be sweating like hell now ;) I know how this must feel :(

User avatar
garpu
Posts: 2015
Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2010 9:38 pm
Platform: Linux

Sat Jun 23, 2012 11:30 pm Post

Allegedly the problem is fixed for most users in 1.2.3. It isn't for me, but I'm strange--I'm using the windows version under WINE, and I've been told there are issues with the updater and VM's/wine now. My fiance had no issues updating, for instance.
Slackware-current 64-bit, XFCE

La
LarsCB
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Apr 27, 2012 11:48 am
Platform: Windows

Tue Jun 26, 2012 9:11 pm Post

Had the same problem with 1.2.1. After downloading 1.2.3 and plain old installing it over 1.2.1 I get the "Scrivener is all up to date"-message.

Regards,
Lars

User avatar
remccainjr
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2012 4:47 pm
Platform: Windows
Location: New Orleans, LA.
Contact:

Wed Jun 27, 2012 2:49 am Post

Image

Same error after update to latest version.

User avatar
garpu
Posts: 2015
Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2010 9:38 pm
Platform: Linux

Wed Jun 27, 2012 3:29 am Post

Interesting. Are you using WINE or a VM?
Slackware-current 64-bit, XFCE

User avatar
Marta
Posts: 537
Joined: Sat Feb 05, 2011 2:23 am
Platform: Windows
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:

Wed Jun 27, 2012 8:18 am Post

lanshan75 wrote:I am totally agree with what you said,but my English is poor, sometiomes I don't know how to express my feeling,I just want to make some friends who can help me in my English and share the happiness with each other.
__________________________________
share love,share happy,share useful information about WOW Gold and Buy Runescape Gold


You have posted three times on this forum and none of the posts have anything to do with Scrivener...

Co
Constantin
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Platform: Windows

Thu Jun 28, 2012 9:23 am Post

Same bug. :(((

And I'm not using WINE or a VM.

Norton 360 (5.2.2.3) is installed on my VISTA.

I checked settings of Norton 360 firewall -- all is allowed.

pe
pencildancer
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Oct 28, 2010 4:50 pm
Platform: Windows

Tue Jul 31, 2012 6:10 pm Post

I'm using 1.2.1.0 and can't update because it says no internet connection. I also have problems with the program freezing. Using windows 7.