"Continue" misspelled in tutorial

Ra
Rainbow
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Oct 26, 2010 6:16 am
Platform: Windows

Tue Oct 26, 2010 11:58 pm Post

On the first screen when one clicks on the tutorial in the last paragraph the text begins "Click on "Contnue..." to specify..."

El
Eltee
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Oct 27, 2010 1:48 am
Platform: Windows
Contact:

Wed Oct 27, 2010 2:25 am Post

I caught this one as well. I'm glad I'm not the only one who gets screamed at by typos. :D

User avatar
xiamenese
Posts: 4127
Joined: Mon Jan 29, 2007 1:32 am
Platform: Mac
Location: London or Exeter, UK.

Wed Oct 27, 2010 4:26 am Post

But do remember that Scrivener was written by an Englishman and is being re-coded for Windows by Australians, so don't scream at the board about typing errors when what you're looking at is British or Australian English ... not that the one you cite here is anything other than a typo.
:D
Mark
The Scrivenato sometimes known as Mr X.
iMac 27" (late 2015) 10.15.2, 24GB RAM, 512GB SSID
MBP17" (late 2011) 10.13.6, 16GB RAM, 2TB SSID
2017 iPad, iPadOS 13.3, 128GB, Apple Pencil
Scrivener, Scapple, Nisus Writer Pro, Bookends …

Ja
Jaype
Posts: 57
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2009 8:40 pm
Platform: Mac + Windows
Location: Truro, Cornwall, UK

Thu Oct 28, 2010 1:27 pm Post

Eep! Missed that - sorry guys.