Ok, I give up, what do Keywords actually do?

Tw
Twolane
Posts: 209
Joined: Sat May 12, 2012 7:39 pm
Platform: Windows

Wed Jul 18, 2012 9:43 pm Post

I've only been a user for seven months, but I have found Keywords to be invaluable. Not only do I use pigfender's method for characters, but I use it for the various plot lines as well. It allows me to see and work on entire lines without confusion and interference from the whole story.

Unfortunately (or not), I don't have any complaints about the latest Windows version of this software running under 64-bit Win7. I'm so happy with it that I cry myself to sleep at night over having discovered it, and I literally bounce out of bed in the early a.m. to commence work. :oops: Keep on rolling.

mo
morvenwestfield
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu Apr 21, 2011 5:30 pm
Platform: Windows
Contact:

Sun Sep 09, 2012 4:09 pm Post

I've been using keywords to keep track of quite a few things (POV, timeline, notes to myself).

Having just read the suggestion to not use spaces, I checked and saw that I did. :(

Is there a way to edit keywords? I can't figure it out. I'm using v1.2.5.

User avatar
StaceyUK
Posts: 958
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2009 5:00 pm
Platform: Mac, Win + iOS

Sun Sep 09, 2012 5:34 pm Post

morvenwestfield wrote:I've been using keywords to keep track of quite a few things (POV, timeline, notes to myself).

Having just read the suggestion to not use spaces, I checked and saw that I did. :(

Is there a way to edit keywords? I can't figure it out. I'm using v1.2.5.


Open the Keywords Hud [Ctrl+Shift+O]
Double click the keyword you want to change.
Rename it.
Select yes to apply changes to all the tags with old name.

Hope that helps.
Blessings, Stacey

System Specs

Windows 7
Scrivener 1.9.7 / 2.8 /3.0.3/1.1.5 (1301)
Scapple 1.0.0.0
Windows 2.9.0.26 Beta

mo
morvenwestfield
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu Apr 21, 2011 5:30 pm
Platform: Windows
Contact:

Sun Sep 09, 2012 6:29 pm Post

Aha! It did, and now I see what I was doing wrong.

When I double-clicked it before, my mouse pointer was touching the colored square. When I double-clicked, the color-choosing window opened!

After seeing your message, I realized I must have been doing something wrong, so I moved my mouse pointer to the right a little, and voila, the keyword name became editable!

Thank you so much!

si
simeva
Posts: 493
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2011 2:30 pm
Platform: Windows
Location: Sheffield

Thu Sep 13, 2012 2:38 pm Post

I have started to use keywords and sort them into groups (characters, places, plotlines etc) using the useful hierarchy structure.

But does anyone know what is the point of the group names being treated as 'parent' keywords, and themselves being assignable as keywords? Wouldn't it be more useful for these group names to show up and help organise the keywords panel?

And what about the coloured chips that appear on the sides of corkboard cards? Once there are more than five or six, these become so small as to be pointless. It would be useful if you could select whether a keyword chip appears on a card or not.

User avatar
pigfender
Posts: 2840
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2010 10:25 am
Platform: Mac, Win + iOS
Location: I share a head with a great many personalities
Contact:

Fri Sep 14, 2012 8:25 pm Post

I guess it's just to provide as much flexibility as possible.

You can treat the parent entries as true group labels simply by not assigning them to any documeent. In my case I use them to create collapsible nests of keywords in the HUD. In earlier posts I've already said that I have two keywords per character ("Dave_present" and "Dave_mentioned"). I put the 'mentioned' keyword as subsidiary and collapsed so I don't double my list of keywords.

As for the number of colour swatches (in particular, your suggestion you be able to nominate which colors are displayed), that might be worth raising separately in the 'Wish List' forum.
http://www.pigfender.com | http://www.novelinaday.com
"Some dice only have sixes." nom, 19 Oct 2013
Image Image

User avatar
MimeticMouton
Posts: 8869
Joined: Wed May 05, 2010 5:39 am
Platform: Mac + Windows
Location: city of rain
Contact:

Fri Sep 14, 2012 11:22 pm Post

simeva wrote:But does anyone know what is the point of the group names being treated as 'parent' keywords, and themselves being assignable as keywords?

As Pigfender says, this does provide some extra flexibility. You may not need it, but it can be useful to give levels of details for certain keywords while still keeping the main projet list clean. For instance, I have a project that uses keywords to track certain subplots/elements. In some documents, I just need a generic "Experiment" keyword; in others I need a more specific variation, e.g. "Experiment-TeamA" or "Experiment-TeamB". I group the specific ones under the general to keep them organized and make my main list collapsable to fewer elements, and I use either shades of the same color or just identical colors for the keywords (depending whether I need the additional information when viewing the corkboard).

Similarly, if you had the parent keyword "Feature" and then individual keywords for specific features, you could add the parent "Feature" in addition to the specific keyword, popping the document into a search collection just looking for "Feature" without caring about the specifics. We'll be adding a way to optionally include the parent keyword when dragging a child in order to make this even simpler.
Jennifer Hughes
(MM for short)

mo
morvenwestfield
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu Apr 21, 2011 5:30 pm
Platform: Windows
Contact:

Tue Jan 01, 2013 8:32 pm Post

I'm coming back to an old WIP after a long absence and I'm having a hard time remembering what's happening. I compiled a synopsis, which helps a bit, but it would really help if I could include the keywords as they occur.

That is, in addition to my short synopsis for each scene, which I wrote at a high level, intending to use it when submitting my novel to an editor, I could include a list of keywords at the end.

Example:

Wesley Awakens on Memorial Day

As he stalks his prey, Wesley reflects on what Memorial Day was like in his time. We begin to understand some of his hardness.

Keywords: Plot_Backstory, POV_Wesley, Char_Wesley, Time_Spring, Location_Danforth


Is there any way to do that?

mo
morvenwestfield
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu Apr 21, 2011 5:30 pm
Platform: Windows
Contact:

Tue Jan 01, 2013 8:39 pm Post

Grrr. I'm going to answer my own question -- in a way.

On p. 74 of the manual, it says, "When exporting or printing, keywords will be displayed on a single line, separated by commas."

So, it *is* possible, but I'm having trouble figuring out how to get them to show up when I compile and print.

mo
morvenwestfield
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu Apr 21, 2011 5:30 pm
Platform: Windows
Contact:

Tue Jan 01, 2013 9:05 pm Post

After reading p. 188, under Formatting, I realized that I needed to check (tick) the boxes for synopsis and metadata.

I checked both metadata and synopsis, but when I compile, it's only printing the last keyword in the list.

User avatar
robertdguthrie
Posts: 3075
Joined: Mon Nov 09, 2009 10:06 pm
Platform: Mac
Location: St. Louis, MO, USA
Contact:

Wed Jan 02, 2013 1:38 pm Post

That sounds like a bug. I'd report it as a separate post so that it isn't overlooked.
Often wrong, rarely in doubt.
Time for a change... I'm now rdale; same dog-avatar, same dog... channel?

User avatar
StaceyUK
Posts: 958
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2009 5:00 pm
Platform: Mac, Win + iOS

Wed Jan 02, 2013 2:18 pm Post

morvenwestfield wrote:After reading p. 188, under Formatting, I realized that I needed to check (tick) the boxes for synopsis and metadata.

I checked both metadata and synopsis, but when I compile, it's only printing the last keyword in the list.


This is a known bug, but I would report iy again to make sure it doesn't get overlooked.
Blessings, Stacey

System Specs

Windows 7
Scrivener 1.9.7 / 2.8 /3.0.3/1.1.5 (1301)
Scapple 1.0.0.0
Windows 2.9.0.26 Beta