Adding "lines" to the notes area?

Ka
Kamenkerov
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Apr 11, 2021 2:40 pm
Platform: Windows

Sun Apr 11, 2021 2:43 pm Post

Hey folks, posted the long-form of the question here (https://www.reddit.com/r/scrivener/comm ... e_biggest/), but I kept searching and realized this place might be a better area for it, so I made an account.

The question is simply: how do I add "lines" to the notes area in Windows? The default seems to be lineless.

Thanks,

Ji
JimRac
Posts: 1876
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2014 2:06 pm
Platform: Win + iOS

Sun Apr 11, 2021 3:42 pm Post

Interesting. I can see an indirect option to add lines to the Inspector's Synopsis (File > Options > Appearance > Index Cards > Show text lines).

But I don't see any way in Windows Scrivener v3 to add lines to the Notes. Hopefully someone wiser than me will show up with a solution. :oops:

Where did you pull that Reddit screenshot from? I'm wondering if it is of the Mac version of Scrivener.

Best,
Jim
I’m just a customer.

User avatar
xiamenese
Posts: 4802
Joined: Mon Jan 29, 2007 1:32 am
Platform: Mac
Location: London or Exeter, UK.

Sun Apr 11, 2021 4:30 pm Post

Yes, that's probably a screenshot from the Mac version. I don't know why it hasn't been implemented in Windows 3 (Was it there in Windows 1.9?) but it wouldn't surprise me at all to learn that the necessary code is provided by the Apple development environment and not by Qt.

Mark
The Scrivenato sometimes known as Mr X.
M1 MacBook Air (2021), 11.3, 16GB RAM, !TB SSID
iMac 27" (late 2015) 11.3, 24GB RAM, 512GB SSID
2017 iPad, iPadOS 14.5 128GB, Apple Pencil
Scrivener, Scapple, Nisus Writer Pro, Bookends …

Ji
JimRac
Posts: 1876
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2014 2:06 pm
Platform: Win + iOS

Sun Apr 11, 2021 5:01 pm Post

Thanks, Mark.
xiamenese wrote:Was it there in Windows 1.9?
No, I don’t see a setting in v1.9 either.

Best,
Jim
I’m just a customer.

Ka
Kamenkerov
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Apr 11, 2021 2:40 pm
Platform: Windows

Sun Apr 11, 2021 5:04 pm Post

Yeah, I'm pulling it from a Mac version. Is this something that is simply not available in Windows? :/

Ji
JimRac
Posts: 1876
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2014 2:06 pm
Platform: Win + iOS

Sun Apr 11, 2021 6:26 pm Post

Yes, so far it seems that way. :(
I’m just a customer.