[LH4597] Cannot Link to Document since update

mo
moesby
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jun 22, 2020 8:59 pm
Platform: Windows

Mon Jun 22, 2020 9:04 pm Post

Since the latest update I have not been able to Link to Document on my windows software.
The option is simply greyed out on both right click menu and edit/insert menus.

The same dropbox sync'ed document works fine on OSX (IPad) where I am able to link to other files or pages without issue.

Not sure what to do, feels like ive tried everything.
Great feature, really missing it.

mo
moesby
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jun 22, 2020 8:59 pm
Platform: Windows

Fri Jul 03, 2020 8:19 am Post

Really hoping someone can answer this. For my purposes, the internal linking feature is a main reason i am about to buy licenses across all my devices.

More info - I am using the Scrivener RC 7 (guess its technically a Beta?)

If I am in the wrong forum, please let me know, but this feature was working fine two weeks ago.

Ji
JimRac
Posts: 1644
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2014 2:06 pm
Platform: Win + iOS

Fri Jul 03, 2020 3:02 pm Post

Hi moesby,

Yes, you're in the wrong forum, which is likely why the devs haven't seen it. You should PM a mod to move this post to the Beta Forum. https://www.literatureandlatte.com/forum/viewforum.php?f=57

It does seem that RC7 has somewhat broken internal document links, at least from the right-click menu or the toolbar menu. However, as a workaround until they fix it, I am still able to create internal document links by dragging and dropping the doc from the binder into the doc where you want a add the link. See the interactive Tutorial project Going Further > Writing and Editing > Document Links.

moesby wrote:Really hoping someone can answer this. For my purposes, the internal linking feature is a main reason i am about to buy licenses across all my devices.
It's a beta, so things will break. Then they will be fixed. Then maybe they'll break again. :D

Best
Jim
I’m just a customer.

mo
moesby
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jun 22, 2020 8:59 pm
Platform: Windows

Wed Jul 08, 2020 11:29 am Post

Hey Jim,

Thanks for the heads up! Didn't realize there was a specific forum for the Beta.

The workaround is great, and I cannot believe i didnt think of that. Solves my problem for now (or until it breaks again :wink: )

Thanks for the reply.

User avatar
kewms
Posts: 6179
Joined: Fri Feb 02, 2007 5:22 pm
Platform: Mac

Wed Jul 08, 2020 4:34 pm Post

Topic moved.

Note that the download location for the beta is *also* in the beta forum.

Katherine
Scrivener Support Team

th
thz
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jul 08, 2020 7:17 pm
Platform: Windows

Wed Jul 08, 2020 7:33 pm Post

Perhaps too late to be of utility, you can open the link dialog window in RC7 by:

1. Selecting the test you want to link
2. Hit Ctrl+G, then Ctrl +D.

Ji
JimRac
Posts: 1644
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2014 2:06 pm
Platform: Win + iOS

Wed Jul 08, 2020 8:17 pm Post

thz wrote:Perhaps too late to be of utility, you can open the link dialog window in RC7 by:

1. Selecting the test you want to link
2. Hit Ctrl+G, then Ctrl +D.
Thanks for the tip! I never bothered to try the keyboard shortcut.

Best,
Jim
I’m just a customer.