Best Way to Copy a Project for Editing and Keeping a "Master" Copy

Qu
Quirm
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2017 9:46 pm
Platform: Windows

Fri May 15, 2020 8:45 pm Post

I've got a finished project I'd like to copy so that I could start editing and keep an original untouched copy as a master. I've been going throught the FAQs and can't quite figure out the best way to do this.

I've had a couple of crashes in the past where whole swathes of text from multiple chapters has just disappeared, so I've always been a bit reluctant to fiddle round too much with my setup in case of disaster.

Any advice gratefully received.
"In the beginning there was nothing, which exploded." Terry Pratchett

User avatar
krastev
Posts: 521
Joined: Fri Feb 05, 2016 5:21 am
Platform: Windows
Contact:

Fri May 15, 2020 9:44 pm Post

Best way to do it IMO is to create a backup and continue to use the same project you've used until now.

No need to Save As.
Krastev
Windows 10 Home 64-bit
Scrivener for Windows Version 1.9.16.0
Testing Scrivener Beta for Windows

Ji
JimRac
Posts: 1659
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2014 2:06 pm
Platform: Win + iOS

Fri May 15, 2020 9:53 pm Post

I recommend same as Krastev. Make a zipped backup, rename the zipped file to something meaningful for the milestone, and move it somewhere safe.
I’m just a customer.

User avatar
xiamenese
Posts: 4370
Joined: Mon Jan 29, 2007 1:32 am
Platform: Mac
Location: London or Exeter, UK.

Fri May 15, 2020 10:18 pm Post

And take snapshots of each document before you start editing it, that way 1) you have easy access to see what it was before you made any changes, and 2) you can easily roll back if you find you need to.

And use Revision Mode (Format > Revision Mode) if it's available in your version of Scrivener,

:)

Mark
The Scrivenato sometimes known as Mr X.
iMac 27" (late 2015) 10.15.4, 24GB RAM, 512GB SSID
MBP17" (late 2011) 10.13.6, 16GB RAM, 2TB SSID
2017 iPad, iPadOS 13.3, 128GB, Apple Pencil
Scrivener, Scapple, Nisus Writer Pro, Bookends …

Qu
Quirm
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2017 9:46 pm
Platform: Windows

Fri May 15, 2020 10:48 pm Post

Krastev and JimRac thank you very much. I had thought about doing the same myself, but it almost seemed too simple.

Having those lost text in the past I always backup when I finish for the day, both locally and externally. I han't thought about a 'milestone' rename for the backup, that's a great idea as well.
"In the beginning there was nothing, which exploded." Terry Pratchett

Qu
Quirm
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2017 9:46 pm
Platform: Windows

Fri May 15, 2020 10:49 pm Post

xiamenese wrote:And take snapshots of each document before you start editing it, that way 1) you have easy access to see what it was before you made any changes, and 2) you can easily roll back if you find you need to.

And use Revision Mode (Format > Revision Mode) if it's available in your version of Scrivener,

:)

Mark


Thank you. I wasn't aware of that. Sorry about this, dumb question, is there a snapshot option in the toolbar?
"In the beginning there was nothing, which exploded." Terry Pratchett

User avatar
krastev
Posts: 521
Joined: Fri Feb 05, 2016 5:21 am
Platform: Windows
Contact:

Sat May 16, 2020 6:23 pm Post

Quirm wrote:
xiamenese wrote:And take snapshots of each document before you start editing it, that way 1) you have easy access to see what it was before you made any changes, and 2) you can easily roll back if you find you need to.

And use Revision Mode (Format > Revision Mode) if it's available in your version of Scrivener,

:)

Mark


Thank you. I wasn't aware of that. Sorry about this, dumb question, is there a snapshot option in the toolbar?

You can edit the toolbar. I'm prety sure you can add a button to take snapshots. Besides, there is a shotcut for it.
Krastev
Windows 10 Home 64-bit
Scrivener for Windows Version 1.9.16.0
Testing Scrivener Beta for Windows

Ji
JimRac
Posts: 1659
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2014 2:06 pm
Platform: Win + iOS

Sat May 16, 2020 7:24 pm Post

krastev wrote:
Quirm wrote:
xiamenese wrote:And take snapshots of each document before you start editing it, that way 1) you have easy access to see what it was before you made any changes, and 2) you can easily roll back if you find you need to.

And use Revision Mode (Format > Revision Mode) if it's available in your version of Scrivener,

:)

Mark


Thank you. I wasn't aware of that. Sorry about this, dumb question, is there a snapshot option in the toolbar?

You can edit the toolbar. I'm prety sure you can add a button to take snapshots. Besides, there is a shotcut for it.
Yes, there's a button that can be added to the Main Toolbar. The menu option is under Documents > Snapshots. Display the Inspector and go to the Snapshots tab to see where the Snapshots are kept.
I’m just a customer.

User avatar
AussieDoc
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Apr 28, 2020 4:19 am
Platform: Windows

Mon May 18, 2020 3:59 am Post

If you go to the menubar and select 'Customise Toolbars', you can choose what you would like to appear on your ribbon/toolbar and how you would like it to appear, using appropriately placed separators.
Attachments
take snapshot.PNG
take snapshot.PNG (31.46 KiB) Viewed 200 times
Windows 10 Pro
Bought Scrivener 1.9.16.0 but loving 2.9.9.7 Beta
And I will write 500 words
And I will write 500 more...
:D

Qu
Quirm
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2017 9:46 pm
Platform: Windows

Mon May 18, 2020 8:23 pm Post

JimRac wrote:
krastev wrote:
Quirm wrote:
Thank you. I wasn't aware of that. Sorry about this, dumb question, is there a snapshot option in the toolbar?

You can edit the toolbar. I'm prety sure you can add a button to take snapshots. Besides, there is a shotcut for it.
Yes, there's a button that can be added to the Main Toolbar. The menu option is under Documents > Snapshots. Display the Inspector and go to the Snapshots tab to see where the Snapshots are kept.


Many thanks, much appreciated!
"In the beginning there was nothing, which exploded." Terry Pratchett

Qu
Quirm
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2017 9:46 pm
Platform: Windows

Mon May 18, 2020 8:24 pm Post

AussieDoc wrote:If you go to the menubar and select 'Customise Toolbars', you can choose what you would like to appear on your ribbon/toolbar and how you would like it to appear, using appropriately placed separators.


Excellent! Thank you AussieDoc.
"In the beginning there was nothing, which exploded." Terry Pratchett