Replace not working at all

So
SongPalmese
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Nov 13, 2011 4:48 am
Platform: Windows

Tue Mar 24, 2020 8:38 pm Post

I've tried both Find-And-Replace (cntrl-F) and Edit|Find|Replace and neither works at all. In the first method, all of the 'action' buttons are greyed out, in the second, it'll let me hit Go, and the little bar fills up with green, but then nothing's changed at all.

Help? My version is: Version: 1.9.16.0 - 14 Nov 2019, and I'm not interested in trying the beta version, thanks.

User avatar
krastev
Posts: 510
Joined: Fri Feb 05, 2016 5:21 am
Platform: Windows
Contact:

Tue Mar 24, 2020 8:48 pm Post

For Ctrl+F to work, you have to have a single document open in the editor or a selection of multiple documents in scrivenings mode. Crtl+F doesn't work on the corkboard, outline views, or in document notes, etc. Check where your cursor is.

As for Edit|Find|Replace, there is no such option. It's Edit -> Find -> Project Replace which affects the whole project instead of a single document.

Regards,
M
Krastev
Windows 10 Home 64-bit
Scrivener for Windows Version 1.9.16.0
Testing Scrivener Beta for Windows

So
SongPalmese
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Nov 13, 2011 4:48 am
Platform: Windows

Tue Mar 24, 2020 8:55 pm Post

Thanks - that explains it. I'm working in Outline mode, so it won't work. As for the Edit|Find|Replace thing, that was just me wanting to type a little less. As is obvious, you knew what I was talking about.

However, that isn't working either, even in Outline mode. Or does that also not work in the outline?

User avatar
krastev
Posts: 510
Joined: Fri Feb 05, 2016 5:21 am
Platform: Windows
Contact:

Tue Mar 24, 2020 9:17 pm Post

Project Replace should work in Outline mode.

Can you describe the specific steps you are taking when it isn't working? And post a screenshot of the Project Replace window so we can get a more clear picture of what may have gone wrong?
Krastev
Windows 10 Home 64-bit
Scrivener for Windows Version 1.9.16.0
Testing Scrivener Beta for Windows

So
SongPalmese
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Nov 13, 2011 4:48 am
Platform: Windows

Tue Mar 24, 2020 9:52 pm Post

Sure, and thanks for helping.

So, when I'm looking at the outline I'm working on, I click on Edit, then Find, then Replace. Then I fill in the appropriate things [(name to be changed) and (name to change to)], make sure Whole Word is clicked, then click on Replace. The little progress bar fills up with green and the names of different destinations flash by, but nothing is changed at the end. (In this case, I've done the changes I need by hand, so the change-to name is showing in the outline.)
Attachments
screenshot scrivener.jpg
screenshot scrivener.jpg (628.8 KiB) Viewed 230 times

User avatar
krastev
Posts: 510
Joined: Fri Feb 05, 2016 5:21 am
Platform: Windows
Contact:

Tue Mar 24, 2020 10:11 pm Post

The column Main Plot is a Custom Meta-Data field, right?

Project Replace does not affect Custom Meta-Data fields.

The places in the project affected by Project Replace are listed at the bottom of the Project Replace window inside the Scope box.
Krastev
Windows 10 Home 64-bit
Scrivener for Windows Version 1.9.16.0
Testing Scrivener Beta for Windows

So
SongPalmese
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Nov 13, 2011 4:48 am
Platform: Windows

Tue Mar 24, 2020 10:17 pm Post

Ah. Argh. That's... frustrating.

That means that the other issue I'm up against (print file not showing what I want) is also related to the custom meta-data thing, doesn't it? Blast and fire.

Thanks tons! This was very helpful.

User avatar
krastev
Posts: 510
Joined: Fri Feb 05, 2016 5:21 am
Platform: Windows
Contact:

Wed Mar 25, 2020 12:12 am Post

For printing Meta-data check this post: link
Krastev
Windows 10 Home 64-bit
Scrivener for Windows Version 1.9.16.0
Testing Scrivener Beta for Windows