Can Wndows Scrivener be used with dual monitors?

cg
cgray77
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat May 31, 2014 6:13 am
Platform: Windows

Wed Jul 27, 2016 9:17 pm Post

I have a dual monitor set up for a lot of my work flow, but so far I haven't found anyway to move scrivener panels to my second monitor, forcing me to just open two separate scrivener files. Am I missing something?

User avatar
markfasano
Posts: 56
Joined: Tue May 27, 2014 10:57 pm
Platform: Mac, Win + iOS
Location: Philly

Sun Jul 31, 2016 1:50 am Post

No, the Windows version can't do what you want. It's one of the handful of significant features Mac Scrivener has but Windows Scrivener as yet does not.

User avatar
Sanguinius
Posts: 615
Joined: Sun Dec 04, 2011 4:16 pm
Platform: Windows

Sun Jul 31, 2016 2:03 am Post

cgray77 wrote:I have a dual monitor set up for a lot of my work flow, but so far I haven't found anyway to move scrivener panels to my second monitor, forcing me to just open two separate scrivener files. Am I missing something?

You can't separate and move individual panels yet on the Windows version, but it's coming eventually.

Now, there is a hack/workaround that will allow you to have the fullscreen editor on one monitor and the regular project window on the other, if that's more what you're looking for. Here's a link to the post where it was discovered:

https://www.literatureandlatte.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=30&t=31664#p202936

This works on 1.8.6, and I'm not sure if the "bug" allowing this to happen was fixed or not in the new versions, as I haven't yet updated. Maybe it will work for you.

ar
arrhyung
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Oct 17, 2014 7:00 pm
Platform: Windows

Thu Aug 04, 2016 2:38 pm Post

Ah this would be SO useful - a need for this is what sent me to the forum.

Hopefully "eventually" isn't too long! Thanks for the info <3

User avatar
markfasano
Posts: 56
Joined: Tue May 27, 2014 10:57 pm
Platform: Mac, Win + iOS
Location: Philly

Sat Aug 20, 2016 8:41 pm Post

I can confirm that this "bug" does work in 1.9.6.

User avatar
devinganger
Posts: 1983
Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2010 1:55 pm
Platform: Mac, Win + iOS
Location: Monroe, WA 98272 (CN97au)
Contact:

Sun Aug 21, 2016 3:42 am Post

markfasano wrote:I can confirm that this "bug" does work in 1.9.6.


Now, now. The difference between a "feature" and a "bug" is seniority!
--
Devin L. Ganger, WA7DLG
Not a L&L employee; opinions are those of my cat
Winner "Best in Class", 2018 My First Supervillain Photo Shoot

User avatar
markfasano
Posts: 56
Joined: Tue May 27, 2014 10:57 pm
Platform: Mac, Win + iOS
Location: Philly

Sun Aug 21, 2016 4:20 am Post

How about a feature by any other name? Or, a bug to be featured later?

User avatar
Sanguinius
Posts: 615
Joined: Sun Dec 04, 2011 4:16 pm
Platform: Windows

Sun Aug 21, 2016 4:48 pm Post

I somewhat sarcastically called it a "bug" only because it appeared to be something that happened unintentionally and was not mentioned in any literature or by any employees on the forum.

It is, without doubt, one of the best things I've learned to do on this forum.

al
albertob
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2016 5:09 pm
Platform: Windows

Tue Sep 06, 2016 5:12 pm Post

it is also possible to move the window by pressing the right or left arrow while holding WIN+SHIFT