[Solved] Is there a way to compile only a single folder?

User avatar
magnoliasouth
Posts: 30
Joined: Sat Feb 27, 2016 10:16 pm
Platform: Windows

Tue Mar 01, 2016 4:49 pm Post

When I compile, I understand that I can select each document I want or deselect what I don't, but when you have a thousand scenes... okay not a thousand per se but you get the idea, it becomes rather tedious.

Is there a way to compile using only a single folder? Or choosing only certain folders and not having to deselect other documents not within those selected folders?

ETA: I did look for this first, but I couldn't find a sufficient answer that addressed the version I have. If it's there, I apologize for the double post but I didn't seem to catch it. I'm sure someone must have asked about this.
Last edited by magnoliasouth on Tue Mar 01, 2016 5:03 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Sanguinius
Posts: 625
Joined: Sun Dec 04, 2011 4:16 pm
Platform: Windows

Tue Mar 01, 2016 4:51 pm Post

Easy way is to create a new collection and put only what you want to compile in it. Then in the compile options, click the drop-down menu that says "Draft" or "Manuscript" and select the collection you created. Only that collection will then be compiled.

User avatar
magnoliasouth
Posts: 30
Joined: Sat Feb 27, 2016 10:16 pm
Platform: Windows

Tue Mar 01, 2016 4:54 pm Post

Aha! Excellent! I knew there had to be a way. I just love this thing! :D

That was a fast answer too. You're always so helpful. :mrgreen:

User avatar
xiamenese
Posts: 4800
Joined: Mon Jan 29, 2007 1:32 am
Platform: Mac
Location: London or Exeter, UK.

Tue Mar 01, 2016 6:12 pm Post

Or I guess—assuming the Windows version matches the Mac version on this—if you look just above the main pane of the compile dialog, there is a 'cartouche'—for want of a better descriptor—where it probably says "Draft"—or I guess it might be "Manuscript, if you've used the Novel template—with a blue up-and-down caret symbol on the right end. If you click on that it gives you a dropdown menu with 'Draft' at the top, followed by a list of all your documents in the draft/manuscript, and then, at the bottom, "Current Selection" and "Search Results".

From that, you can choose precisely the document(s) you wish to compile.

Another thing on the Mac, though I don't know if this will work with Windows, is that if you hold down "Option" and click on a file in the contents pane, it acts as a toggle to turn on or off all the documents in the manuscript ... a sort of "deselect all"/"select all". Deselect with that, then you can choose just the document(s) you wish to compile.

:)

Mr X
The Scrivenato sometimes known as Mr X.
M1 MacBook Air (2021), 11.3, 16GB RAM, !TB SSID
iMac 27" (late 2015) 11.3, 24GB RAM, 512GB SSID
2017 iPad, iPadOS 14.5 128GB, Apple Pencil
Scrivener, Scapple, Nisus Writer Pro, Bookends …

User avatar
xiamenese
Posts: 4800
Joined: Mon Jan 29, 2007 1:32 am
Platform: Mac
Location: London or Exeter, UK.

Tue Mar 01, 2016 6:19 pm Post

Sanguinius wrote:Easy way is to create a new collection and put only what you want to compile in it. Then in the compile options, click the drop-down menu that says "Draft" or "Manuscript" and select the collection you created. Only that collection will then be compiled.

No need to create a collection; just choose the folder in the Binder, then in the compile dialog, choose current selection, and below the main pane click on "Include subdocuments" and away you go.

:)

Mr X
The Scrivenato sometimes known as Mr X.
M1 MacBook Air (2021), 11.3, 16GB RAM, !TB SSID
iMac 27" (late 2015) 11.3, 24GB RAM, 512GB SSID
2017 iPad, iPadOS 14.5 128GB, Apple Pencil
Scrivener, Scapple, Nisus Writer Pro, Bookends …

User avatar
Sanguinius
Posts: 625
Joined: Sun Dec 04, 2011 4:16 pm
Platform: Windows

Tue Mar 01, 2016 6:31 pm Post

xiamenese wrote:
Sanguinius wrote:Easy way is to create a new collection and put only what you want to compile in it. Then in the compile options, click the drop-down menu that says "Draft" or "Manuscript" and select the collection you created. Only that collection will then be compiled.

No need to create a collection; just choose the folder in the Binder, then in the compile dialog, choose current selection, and below the main pane click on "Include subdocuments" and away you go.

:)

Mr X

Where do you see "current selection"? I can't find that anywhere in my version. Maybe it's too old, though (1.8.6)?

User avatar
xiamenese
Posts: 4800
Joined: Mon Jan 29, 2007 1:32 am
Platform: Mac
Location: London or Exeter, UK.

Wed Mar 02, 2016 4:12 pm Post

Sanguinius wrote:
xiamenese wrote:
Sanguinius wrote:Easy way is to create a new collection and put only what you want to compile in it. Then in the compile options, click the drop-down menu that says "Draft" or "Manuscript" and select the collection you created. Only that collection will then be compiled.

No need to create a collection; just choose the folder in the Binder, then in the compile dialog, choose current selection, and below the main pane click on "Include subdocuments" and away you go.

:)

Mr X

Where do you see "current selection"? I can't find that anywhere in my version. Maybe it's too old, though (1.8.6)?

I'm on a Mac, so perhaps it hasn't come to Windows, but if I click to open the dropdown where it says "Draft", below that is a list of all the files in the draft folder, then below that, I have "Current Selection" followed by "Search Results", as in these screenshots.

Screenshot 2016-03-02 16.07.43.png
Screenshot 2016-03-02 16.07.43.png (63.43 KiB) Viewed 2087 times


Screenshot 2016-03-02 16.08.02.png
Screenshot 2016-03-02 16.08.02.png (59.82 KiB) Viewed 2087 times


Mr X
The Scrivenato sometimes known as Mr X.
M1 MacBook Air (2021), 11.3, 16GB RAM, !TB SSID
iMac 27" (late 2015) 11.3, 24GB RAM, 512GB SSID
2017 iPad, iPadOS 14.5 128GB, Apple Pencil
Scrivener, Scapple, Nisus Writer Pro, Bookends …

User avatar
Sanguinius
Posts: 625
Joined: Sun Dec 04, 2011 4:16 pm
Platform: Windows

Wed Mar 02, 2016 4:30 pm Post

Unless it's in the new Windows version that I haven't updated to yet, I think that's a Mac-only feature right now. As you can see in my attachment, the dropdown menu you clicked in yours has the "Draft" ("Short Story" in my project), followed by Search Results and a list of collections (I have one in this project, "First Batch").

A current selection option will definitely be nice to work with someday, though.
Attachments
Untitled.png
Untitled.png (61.94 KiB) Viewed 2084 times

User avatar
magnoliasouth
Posts: 30
Joined: Sat Feb 27, 2016 10:16 pm
Platform: Windows

Wed Mar 02, 2016 4:50 pm Post

I don't seem to have it either. I wish Mac and Windows were a bit more equal, but maybe one day. :wink:

User avatar
Sanguinius
Posts: 625
Joined: Sun Dec 04, 2011 4:16 pm
Platform: Windows

Wed Mar 02, 2016 5:26 pm Post

magnoliasouth wrote:I don't seem to have it either. I wish Mac and Windows were a bit more equal, but maybe one day. :wink:

That's the plan, it just sucks waiting for it to happen.

 

 

cron