Completely new user, so ...

User avatar
xiamenese
Posts: 4069
Joined: Mon Jan 29, 2007 1:32 am
Platform: Mac
Location: London or Exeter, UK.

Wed Jun 06, 2012 2:06 pm Post

Given that I have just bought Aeon in support of what I consider to be a most worthwhile development, I am a completely new user, who, not having been working on any timelines during the gestation of the app, is therefore starting from scratch, attempting to create a first timeline ... and hitting a rather big problem!

Open Aeon Timeline, click on <File : New> — or press Shift-Cmd-N — and up comes the calendar dialog as expected. Make sure the Standard calendar is selected, as that is fine for my purposes, and click the "Choose ..." button. Then ...

Back to the empty desktop with the Aeon Timeline menu showing and nothing in the way of a timeline to start entering data into. What am I doing wrong? I've done what the manual says ... yes I have RTFM'd.
:oops:
Mark
The Scrivenato sometimes known as Mr X.
rMBP 13" (early 2015) 10.14.6, 8GB RAM, 512GB SSID
MBP17" (late 2011) 10.13.6, 8GB RAM, 512GB SSID
2017 iPad, iOS 12.3.1, 128GB, Apple Pencil
Scrivener, Scapple, Nisus Writer Pro, Bookends …

User avatar
xiamenese
Posts: 4069
Joined: Mon Jan 29, 2007 1:32 am
Platform: Mac
Location: London or Exeter, UK.

Wed Jun 06, 2012 2:17 pm Post

OK, in the best tradition of embarassment :oops:

... and as a warning to other completely new users ...

I shut down completely and then restarted my computer (the MBA), and Aeon opened a new timeline for me.

Mark
The Scrivenato sometimes known as Mr X.
rMBP 13" (early 2015) 10.14.6, 8GB RAM, 512GB SSID
MBP17" (late 2011) 10.13.6, 8GB RAM, 512GB SSID
2017 iPad, iOS 12.3.1, 128GB, Apple Pencil
Scrivener, Scapple, Nisus Writer Pro, Bookends …

ma
matt
Posts: 1180
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2007 9:35 am

Wed Jun 06, 2012 2:30 pm Post

Hi Mark,
That's an interesting one, I think a few people have mentioned it before.

Sounds like there might be a permissions issue, or something like that when it is first installed, which prevents it from being able to access certain folders it should normally be able to access.

The Mac restart appears to do the trick for everyone who comes across it, but not everyone does. And you really *shouldn't* need to restart to install Mac software.

One I will definitely look into. Only hard part is, all of my machines probably now have the permissions setup right.

Matt

User avatar
xiamenese
Posts: 4069
Joined: Mon Jan 29, 2007 1:32 am
Platform: Mac
Location: London or Exeter, UK.

Wed Jun 06, 2012 11:07 pm Post

Thanks Matt. Yes, one shouldn't have to do a restart to install software ... unless it's an update deep down at System level. I might have expected something like this previously, when I had an Administrator account separate from my everyday User account, but since doing a clean re-install of Lion a while back, I only have the one Administrator account ... though it is behind a password.

I hope for their sakes that those that haven't had this problem haven't had it because they don't have passwords set for the sole account on their computer — I do know many people who run their system like that.

Mark
The Scrivenato sometimes known as Mr X.
rMBP 13" (early 2015) 10.14.6, 8GB RAM, 512GB SSID
MBP17" (late 2011) 10.13.6, 8GB RAM, 512GB SSID
2017 iPad, iOS 12.3.1, 128GB, Apple Pencil
Scrivener, Scapple, Nisus Writer Pro, Bookends …

ma
matt
Posts: 1180
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2007 9:35 am

Wed Jun 06, 2012 11:50 pm Post

Actually Mark,
Can you check for any messages in Console from around that time?

If there was a permissions problem or similar preventing it opening properly, there should be an error of some kind showing there.

Matt

User avatar
xiamenese
Posts: 4069
Joined: Mon Jan 29, 2007 1:32 am
Platform: Mac
Location: London or Exeter, UK.

Thu Jun 07, 2012 12:56 am Post

There's nothing relating specifically to AT, nor anything about permissions. There is a mountain of what is gobbledegook to me in a number of kernel and system logs. If you could give me any more specific guidance, I'd be happy to look again.

The only alternative would be to send you thousands of lines of logs many of which seem to refer to Sophos Anti-virus or OmniWeb, but among which you may be able to find relevant ones, though I can't.

Mark
The Scrivenato sometimes known as Mr X.
rMBP 13" (early 2015) 10.14.6, 8GB RAM, 512GB SSID
MBP17" (late 2011) 10.13.6, 8GB RAM, 512GB SSID
2017 iPad, iOS 12.3.1, 128GB, Apple Pencil
Scrivener, Scapple, Nisus Writer Pro, Bookends …

mc
mch_nz
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jun 15, 2012 9:29 pm
Platform: Mac

Fri Jun 15, 2012 9:39 pm Post

Hey Matt,

I've just downloaded the trial and come across the same problem on my MBA. Checked the console log and got the following 2 messages:

Code: Select all

16/06/12 9:21:12.236 AM Aeon Timeline: failed to create directory /Users/stuff/Library/Application Support/Aeon Timeline/Calendars
16/06/12 9:23:03.967 AM Aeon Timeline: netfs_GetServerInfo returned 65


Also got the following around the same time, not sure if it's related:

Code: Select all

16/06/12 9:23:06.123 AM coreservicesd: BUG in libdispatch: 11E53 - 1824 - 0x4


And just tracked down a couple more for you that look like they triggered everything off:

Code: Select all

16/06/12 9:20:17.318 AM CoreServicesUIAgent: com.apple.message.domain: com.apple.usage.gatekeeper.open-unsafe-executable-type
com.apple.message.signature: com.apple.application-bundle

16/06/12 9:20:17.357 AM syspolicyd: assessment denied for app but overridden
com.apple.message.domain: com.apple.security.assessment.outcome
com.apple.message.signature2: bundle:com.scribblecode.aeontimeline
com.apple.message.signature: override:no usable signature
com.apple.message.signature3: app


Cheers,
Mark

ma
matt
Posts: 1180
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2007 9:35 am

Sat Jun 16, 2012 8:01 am Post

Hi Mark,
Thanks for helping out with this today.

The new release should fix the problem.

Matt