Page 1 of 1

Project Replace not working

Posted: Sat Aug 31, 2013 1:32 pm
by changterhune
Hey folks!

So I'm trying to replace a number of terms in my novel and Project Replace repeatedly says "NOT FOUND" when my terms are there staring me in the face. I've got everything checked but no dice. Any ideas why? Thanks!

Re: Project Replace not working

Posted: Tue Sep 10, 2013 2:56 am
by AmberV
Hello, from the other Portland. :)

What version of Scrivener and Mac OS X are you using? There are some special features that change depending upon those two variables, and also let me know which checkboxes you have selected. It might be easiest to just take a screenshot of that box. You can use Shift-Cmd-4 to do this. The mouse pointer will turn into a crosshair, just click and drag a rectangle around the dialogue to create a file that you can attach to a response.

Re: Project Replace not working

Posted: Wed Sep 11, 2013 4:41 pm
by Hugh
AmberV wrote:Hello, from the other Portland. :)



Er, one of the other Portlands. :wink:

Hugh (who visited what is probably the original Portland in July.)

Image

Re: Project Replace not working

Posted: Wed Sep 11, 2013 5:47 pm
by AmberV
There is one in Tennessee, too... which doesn't make any sense at all!

Re: Project Replace not working

Posted: Wed Sep 11, 2013 5:55 pm
by Jaysen
AmberV wrote:There is one in Tennessee, too... which doesn't make any sense at all!

Sure it does! If you drink enough of the Tennessee home brew everything make sense. Well everything except Vic-k, Wock, and me...

Re: Project Replace not working

Posted: Sat Sep 14, 2013 8:46 am
by MimeticMouton
changterhune wrote:I've got everything checked

If this is actually the case and you have "selected documents only" checked in the Scope section, then the replace is only running on the selected binder documents. Deselect that to replace throughout the entire project.

Re: Project Replace not working

Posted: Sun Nov 10, 2013 2:16 am
by flimfrik
me too. has anyone posted a fix?