Project Replace not working

User avatar
changterhune
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Mar 29, 2012 2:27 am
Platform: Mac
Location: Scarborough, ME, USA!
Contact:

Sat Aug 31, 2013 1:32 pm Post

Hey folks!

So I'm trying to replace a number of terms in my novel and Project Replace repeatedly says "NOT FOUND" when my terms are there staring me in the face. I've got everything checked but no dice. Any ideas why? Thanks!

User avatar
AmberV
Posts: 24272
Joined: Sun Jun 18, 2006 4:30 am
Platform: Mac + Linux
Location: Ourense, Galiza
Contact:

Tue Sep 10, 2013 2:56 am Post

Hello, from the other Portland. :)

What version of Scrivener and Mac OS X are you using? There are some special features that change depending upon those two variables, and also let me know which checkboxes you have selected. It might be easiest to just take a screenshot of that box. You can use Shift-Cmd-4 to do this. The mouse pointer will turn into a crosshair, just click and drag a rectangle around the dialogue to create a file that you can attach to a response.
.:.
Ioa Petra'ka
“Whole sight, or all the rest is desolation.” —John Fowles

Hu
Hugh
Posts: 2444
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2007 12:05 pm
Platform: Mac
Location: UK

Wed Sep 11, 2013 4:41 pm Post

AmberV wrote:Hello, from the other Portland. :)



Er, one of the other Portlands. :wink:

Hugh (who visited what is probably the original Portland in July.)

Image
'Listen, some quiet night, when you've shirked your work that day. Do you hear
that distant, almost inaudible clicking sound? That's one of your
competitors, working away in the night in
Paris or London or Erie, PA.'

User avatar
AmberV
Posts: 24272
Joined: Sun Jun 18, 2006 4:30 am
Platform: Mac + Linux
Location: Ourense, Galiza
Contact:

Wed Sep 11, 2013 5:47 pm Post

There is one in Tennessee, too... which doesn't make any sense at all!
.:.
Ioa Petra'ka
“Whole sight, or all the rest is desolation.” —John Fowles

Online
User avatar
Jaysen
Posts: 6235
Joined: Mon Dec 17, 2007 4:00 am
Platform: Mac + Windows
Location: East-Be-Jesus-Nowhere SC, USA

Wed Sep 11, 2013 5:55 pm Post

AmberV wrote:There is one in Tennessee, too... which doesn't make any sense at all!

Sure it does! If you drink enough of the Tennessee home brew everything make sense. Well everything except Vic-k, Wock, and me...
Jaysen

I have a wife and 2 kids that I can only attribute to a wiggle, a giggle, and the realization that she was out of my league so I might as well be happy with her as a friend. 26 years marriage later, I can't imagine life without her. -Me 10/7/09

ImageImage

User avatar
MimeticMouton
Posts: 8824
Joined: Wed May 05, 2010 5:39 am
Platform: Mac + Windows
Location: city of rain
Contact:

Sat Sep 14, 2013 8:46 am Post

changterhune wrote:I've got everything checked

If this is actually the case and you have "selected documents only" checked in the Scope section, then the replace is only running on the selected binder documents. Deselect that to replace throughout the entire project.
Jennifer Hughes
(MM for short)

fl
flimfrik
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Nov 10, 2013 2:13 am
Platform: Mac

Sun Nov 10, 2013 2:16 am Post

me too. has anyone posted a fix?