[LH2915] Some of my script formats are not being carried over

si
simeva
Posts: 475
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2011 2:30 pm
Platform: Windows
Location: Sheffield

Tue Dec 26, 2017 6:47 pm Post

Some of my script formats (Dialogue and Action for example) become 'General Text' when opened in the beta.

They are ok when the same file is opened in 1.9

The scriptformat.xml file is attached. Correction - the site won't allow me to upload it. I'll email it.

si
simeva
Posts: 475
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2011 2:30 pm
Platform: Windows
Location: Sheffield

Thu Jan 25, 2018 10:08 am Post

Capture.JPG
Capture.JPG (41.71 KiB) Viewed 886 times

This bug is still there in the current beta.
This is what happens when I apply some of my script formats.

si
simeva
Posts: 475
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2011 2:30 pm
Platform: Windows
Location: Sheffield

Wed Feb 14, 2018 10:34 am Post

Has this bug been logged? It's still there in 2.9.0.3. Obviously it renders most of my projects unreadable.
This is the file in 1.9. The dialogue lines are formated using a script element called 'Dialogue'.
Capture3.JPG
Capture3.JPG (28.6 KiB) Viewed 772 times

When opened in the beta, it looks like this.
Capture4.JPG
Capture4.JPG (34.41 KiB) Viewed 772 times

However, the dialogue section has been reformated as 'General Text'. The script element 'Dialogue' has been carried across, but when I reapply it, this is the result - the lines are displayed overlapping each other:
Capture5.JPG
Capture5.JPG (29.48 KiB) Viewed 772 times

th
thePhilosoraptor
Posts: 434
Joined: Sat Feb 13, 2016 3:28 am
Platform: Windows

Wed Feb 21, 2018 6:54 pm Post

Thank you. This has been filed.
Bryan Bender

si
simeva
Posts: 475
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2011 2:30 pm
Platform: Windows
Location: Sheffield

Fri Oct 05, 2018 5:43 pm Post

I am still getting this bug in the latest beta 10.

User avatar
devinganger
Posts: 1134
Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2010 1:55 pm
Platform: Mac, Win + iOS
Location: Monroe, WA 98272 (CN97au)
Contact:

Fri Oct 05, 2018 10:26 pm Post

simeva wrote:I am still getting this bug in the latest beta 10.


Unless the bug number has been called out as fixed in the latest version's release notes (or they have posted to the thread saying it has been fixed) it is safe to assume it has not yet been fixed.
--
Devin L. Ganger, WA7DLG
Not a L&L employee; opinions are those of my cat
Winner "Best in Class", 2018 My First Supervillain Photo Shoot