[LH214] Scrivener always starts maximized

Da
Dan_____
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Apr 24, 2012 12:56 am
Platform: Mac + Windows

Tue Dec 05, 2017 11:29 pm Post

Hi,
I'm starting Scrivener from an app that then sends a ^S every 10 minutes because you don't support saving state, just changes.

ProcessStartInfo startInfo = new ProcessStartInfo(textBoxAppName.Text);
startInfo.WindowStyle = ProcessWindowStyle.Normal;
p = Process.Start(startInfo);

The app does not open "Normal", it opes "Maximized" and it does not remember its size.
Same if I open it from Destop without my launcher,

User avatar
MimeticMouton
Posts: 8543
Joined: Wed May 05, 2010 5:39 am
Platform: Mac + Windows
Location: city of rain
Contact:

Wed Dec 06, 2017 6:48 am Post

Which version of Windows are you using? There is a known issue whereby a project window will reopen maximized if its height extends to the top and bottom of the screen (or to the taskbar); might that be what's occurring? I'm assuming here you're talking about the project window being maximized and not the Project Templates window.

because you don't support saving state, just changes.

I'm not sure what you mean by this. When Scrivener closes a project, all its settings and interface are saved. It is true that not every aspect of the project is saved by the autosave while working, in order to keep the process quick, but everything is saved on close.
Jennifer Hughes
(MM for short)

User avatar
jasonb
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2017 11:23 pm
Platform: Windows

Sun Dec 24, 2017 11:38 pm Post

MimeticMouton wrote:There is a known issue whereby a project window will reopen maximized if its height extends to the top and bottom of the screen (or to the taskbar)
That is exactly my situation. All I need to do is "restore" the window. Unlike what the original poster seemed to suggest, its screen size and position are remembered—but I do need to restore it after each launch.

Edit: It's not just after each launch. I now keep Scrivener minimized to my taskbar in Windows—but every time I click on the icon to bring it back up, I have to "restore" the window to its otherwise remembered dimensions. (This problem continues to exist in the third beta.)

User avatar
jasonb
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2017 11:23 pm
Platform: Windows

Sun Feb 18, 2018 10:39 am Post

I am now leaving a 5-pixel gap between my taskbar and the bottom of my window, and between the top of the screen and the top of my window, in order to circumvent this issue.