Question on two settings in SC3

Th
Thijzo
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Nov 30, 2017 2:13 pm
Platform: Mac

Thu Nov 30, 2017 2:30 pm Post

- How do I remove the border around the highlighted line in full screen compositor?
- How do I make the highlighted line (active line) move to the middle of the screen?


I'm probably being blind as hell, but I can't find these options. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

For some reason SC3 did not import settings from SC2 (at least not in my case). (I love Scrivener, but this is pretty bad app design, and is costing me hours and hours. Especially since I applied most of these settings ages ago and cannot recollect where to find them.)

Th
Thijzo
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Nov 30, 2017 2:13 pm
Platform: Mac

Thu Nov 30, 2017 2:52 pm Post

Answer for: - How do I make the highlighted line (active line) move to the middle of the screen?

Prefs > Editing > Typewriter scrolling always jumps to scroll line (toggle)

au
auxbuss
Posts: 87
Joined: Mon Nov 30, 2015 9:50 pm
Platform: Mac
Contact:

Thu Nov 30, 2017 3:00 pm Post

Thijzo wrote:- How do I remove the border around the highlighted line in full screen compositor?

You can't. It's been discussed here on the forum. There are a few of us who dislike it.

Thijzo wrote:For some reason SC3 did not import settings from SC2 (at least not in my case). (I love Scrivener, but this is pretty bad app design, and is costing me hours and hours. Especially since I applied most of these settings ages ago and cannot recollect where to find them.)

Keith posted a project earlier today that discusses S2 to S3 differences: http://www.literatureandlatte.com/scriv ... date-guide
There's a section in there that discusses how to import S2 prefs into S3, and why it wasn't done automatically.

Th
Thijzo
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Nov 30, 2017 2:13 pm
Platform: Mac

Thu Nov 30, 2017 3:13 pm Post

Thank you so much for your answers!

(To be very honest, I do dislike this approach, apparently having to read through a guide or blogpost before upgrading to a new version. This should/could have been done using a wizard --like most other productivity software).

User avatar
KB
Site Admin
Posts: 19195
Joined: Tue Jun 13, 2006 11:23 pm
Platform: Mac
Location: Truro, Cornwall
Contact:

Thu Nov 30, 2017 10:12 pm Post

How would a wizard work? There'd need to be about 100 pages. :) I've never seen anything like that for other productivity software.
"You can't waltz in here, use my toaster, and start spouting universal truths without qualification."

Th
Thijzo
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Nov 30, 2017 2:13 pm
Platform: Mac

Mon Dec 04, 2017 7:44 pm Post

For big updates on productivity suites (like Adobe's, DAWs, the likes), I tend to get a question wether I want to keep/import the current settings

Sometimes, there are a few checkboxes of what you want to migrate (like document settings versus file locations).

I understand that the manpower involved between these products and Scrivener isn't exactly equal. Still, as a user, I would have liked such a feature. Would have saved me a couple of hours trying to remember where all the settings were.

(PS: only after installing I found out there was a blog post about upgrading, so I missed that one. Maybe, having a (perma)link in the upgrade installer to that post would have helped?)