Outline Columns - Include Keywords As Option

ta
talktidy
Posts: 46
Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2011 11:52 am
Platform: Windows

Mon Jan 08, 2018 3:18 pm Post

As it says on the tin, or at least the topic header.

I am a huge fan of this software, but it would be useful if there were an option to have a column for keywords. As long as it could handle multiple keywords. I sometimes use than one per scene.

br
brookter
Posts: 1780
Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2009 12:22 pm
Platform: Mac

Mon Jan 08, 2018 3:40 pm Post

If you can't already do this in Windows 1.9 (by clicking on the right arrow to the top right of the Outliner and choosing Keywords), then you will be able to in Version 3, as it's in the Beta now. There's also an option to have the keywords as colour chips.

HTH.

ta
talktidy
Posts: 46
Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2011 11:52 am
Platform: Windows

Mon Jan 08, 2018 6:02 pm Post

Ah, good news. I have not looked at the new Beta for Windows.

I already use the colour chips on index cards.