Autocorrect is turning dont into dint. How to fix?

User avatar
Sanguinius
Posts: 601
Joined: Sun Dec 04, 2011 4:16 pm
Platform: Windows

Thu Jul 02, 2015 1:19 pm Post

gr wrote:This discussion would not be complete without someone pointing out this alt fix: the method of explicitly typing the apostrophes. Just saying.

-gr

Strange that it took so long for someone to say this. Just type the word correctly, and you don't need to worry about it. Or, catch it when you read back through. I would assume editing still exists for most writers, right?

gh
ghbanks
Posts: 46
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2014 10:55 am
Platform: Windows

Thu Jul 02, 2015 10:04 pm Post

Interesting question, Sang.

MM, can a substitution begin with a blank space?

gh
ghbanks
Posts: 46
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2014 10:55 am
Platform: Windows

Fri Aug 26, 2016 4:44 am Post

MimeticMouton wrote:Disable "Correct spelling errors as you type", then type "dont" in the editor and right-click. Choose "don't" from the spelling suggestions. That will give it precedence over "dint". You should then be able to reenable the "Correct spelling" option and have it autocorrect to "don't".


Jennifer, I'm back with a similar issue which isn't resolved by the above method. Pity, really, because that worked for me earlier.

When "Correct spelling errors as you type" is enabled (ticked):
If I type "dont" in the middle of a sentence, it autocorrects to "Dont"
Wrong.

When "Correct spelling errors as you type" is disabled:
The word "dont" is autocorrected to "don't".
Correct.

I'd be grateful for some more of your magic.
Gary

User avatar
MimeticMouton
Posts: 8680
Joined: Wed May 05, 2010 5:39 am
Platform: Mac + Windows
Location: city of rain
Contact:

Fri Aug 26, 2016 4:44 pm Post

Scrivener shouldn't be making any *spelling* corrections at all if that option is disabled, so that may be coming from your substitutions list, e.g. if you have a replacement set up to change "dont" to "don't". Check to see if "Enable additional substitutions" is ticked, and click the "Edit Substitutions..." button to see what you have listed there.

I'd also check what's set up in the personal word list, as that affects the auto-corrections for spelling, and "Dont" may have been added by mistake. If both the substitutions and the spelling auto-corrections are enabled in this configuration, you'd end up with any instance of "dont" being corrected to "Dont" before the substitution kicked in, and once it's "Dont" it no longer matches "dont", so it wouldn't replace.

If that isn't what's going on, then there's probably another program running that's catching and adjusting the text. Some text expander or global shortcut services have autocorrect options like this, so that'd be a place to look.

MM, can a substitution begin with a blank space?

Suuuuper tardy response (sorry I missed this!), but yes, it can. You'd want to be sure to include the space at the beginning of the "with" text as well, so you don't remove the space entirely. That is, you'd want to replace " dont" with " don't" so you retain the space before the word.
Jennifer Hughes
(MM for short)

gh
ghbanks
Posts: 46
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2014 10:55 am
Platform: Windows

Sat Aug 27, 2016 12:38 am Post

Got it. That worked, Jennifer, thanks.

I noticed in the 'Edit Substitutions' list that I'd also added wont → won't, so I followed your advice for that one too. Turns out it didn't work because the word wont is not red underlined, so the spelling options don't show when you type it. And it's not in my Personal List.

So I simply re-added it to the 'Edit Substitutions' list and it's autocorrecting again. Until there's a problem, I'll let sleeping dogs lie.

Again, thanks.

gh
ghbanks
Posts: 46
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2014 10:55 am
Platform: Windows

Sat Aug 27, 2016 8:03 am Post

While we're having this discussion, could I share another wrinkle.

The word significant.

First, with nothing relevant in Edit Substitutions:

With "Correct spelling errors as you type" disabled:
cant —> cant (which is WRONG)
significant —> significant

With "Correct spelling errors as you type" enabled:
cant —> cant (which is WRONG)
significant —> significant

Now, let's add an item [ cant → can't ] to the Edit Substitutions function:

With "Correct spelling errors as you type" enabled:
cant —> can't
significant —> significan't (which is WRONG)

With "Correct spelling errors as you type" disabled:
cant —> can't
significant —> significan't (which is WRONG)

SO… it seems to me that we have a choice of errors.
Either "can't" (meaning cannot) is always wrong.
Or every word with the 4 letters "cant" are always wrong. Significan't. Can'tankerous. Can'tata. Descan't. Recan't.

Or is there something else I can learn about driving the wondrous Scrivener?

User avatar
MimeticMouton
Posts: 8680
Joined: Wed May 05, 2010 5:39 am
Platform: Mac + Windows
Location: city of rain
Contact:

Sun Aug 28, 2016 5:12 pm Post

First off, a minor but significant ( :wink: ) point: "cant" and "wont" are both English words, so there's no reason for them to be flagged by the spellcheck. That's not an error. "He was wont to believe their political cant." No spelling errors.

So, this needs the substitutions, and is an example of why you'd want to include spaces around the word to isolate the replacement to a whole word, rather than a piece of a word. Thus, replace " cant " with " can't ". It's not perfect, I realise, since if you have a comma or other punctuation after or before the word it's not going to get caught, but these are just basic substitutions. If you regularly need something more complex, I'd encourage you to look for software specifically for that, which could work outside of Scrivener as well.
Jennifer Hughes
(MM for short)

gh
ghbanks
Posts: 46
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2014 10:55 am
Platform: Windows

Sun Aug 28, 2016 8:57 pm Post

Thanks, MM.

jo
jon_jordan
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Dec 16, 2017 5:14 pm
Platform: Windows

Sat Dec 16, 2017 5:38 pm Post

Mine was turning dont into Dont. After some futzing, I discovered a workaround.

Right click the word in question before hitting the space bar. You should see the offending replacement at the top of the substitution list. With any luck, what you really want it to be will be there. Choose it and hit the space bar.

Now go to Options, Corrections, Edit Substitutions. Set up your original mistype or shorthand into the actual word you want to display. Don't forget to check the box!

Voilà! Dint (or Dont) becomes don't.

Don't ask me why it works.