Autocorrect is turning dont into dint. How to fix?

gh
ghbanks
Posts: 46
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2014 10:55 am
Platform: Windows

Thu Jun 25, 2015 11:56 pm Post

Hi. When I type the word dont it is autocorrected to dint. This is the only word that my ScrivWin does this to, and I've tried various ways of solving the problem... but it persists.
Here are my settings.
On the Options>Corrections screen, I have ticked 'Correct spelling errors as you type' and 'Enable additional substitutions'.
When I 'View Personal Word List', I have added the word don't with the apostrophe. The word dint is not there. There is no other relevant term there. The word won't is there and that autocorrection works perfectly, that is, I type wont and it autocorrects to won't.
On the 'Edit Substitutions' screen, there is nothing relevant.
So...I'm stumped. Can anyone assist?

User avatar
gr
Posts: 1673
Joined: Wed Feb 14, 2007 3:57 am
Platform: Mac + iOS
Location: Florida

Fri Jun 26, 2015 12:57 am Post

Not a very wise auto-correct obviously, but 'dint' is a word and that is how it can be showing up as an auto-correct without being specially added.

Sorry, I know that is not a help.

--gr

User avatar
MimeticMouton
Posts: 8598
Joined: Wed May 05, 2010 5:39 am
Platform: Mac + Windows
Location: city of rain
Contact:

Fri Jun 26, 2015 5:23 am Post

Disable "Correct spelling errors as you type", then type "dont" in the editor and right-click. Choose "don't" from the spelling suggestions. That will give it precedence over "dint". You should then be able to reenable the "Correct spelling" option and have it autocorrect to "don't".
Jennifer Hughes
(MM for short)

Gr
Graybyrd
Posts: 182
Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2008 5:39 am
Platform: Mac, Win + Linux
Location: Whidbey Island, WA
Contact:

Fri Jun 26, 2015 11:47 pm Post

That's one reason I tend to be skeptical about "artificial intelligence" ... !

We are frequently required to tell the computer what it doesn't already know. :?
On my honor, I will do my best not to do anything unlawful, infringing, disruptive, harmful, threatening, abusive, tortious, defamatory, libelous, lewd, profane, obscene, hateful or otherwise objectionable. Pinky Promise. :mrgreen:

gh
ghbanks
Posts: 46
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2014 10:55 am
Platform: Windows

Sat Jun 27, 2015 1:17 am Post

Jennifer Hughes... BRILLIANT. THAT WORKED. I AM SO HAPPY.

Also, importantly, you shared the principle of why this works.

HAPPY INDEED.

gh
ghbanks
Posts: 46
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2014 10:55 am
Platform: Windows

Wed Jul 01, 2015 11:59 am Post

A related issue:

I know the word "cant" is a real word but most times I mean "can't" (cannot). How do I tell the spelling list that this is my #1 priority version of the word?

re
reepicheep
Posts: 500
Joined: Sat Aug 22, 2009 5:11 pm
Platform: Mac + iOS

Wed Jul 01, 2015 3:40 pm Post

You can't or is that you cant.
Techie details in case I forget

Scrivener 3.0.1 (966)
Mac OS X 10.13.3
Scrivener 1.1.1 (20170800)
iOS 9.3.5/11

gh
ghbanks
Posts: 46
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2014 10:55 am
Platform: Windows

Wed Jul 01, 2015 10:46 pm Post

Really?

Is there no way to set "can't" as the priority autocorrect rendering for the letters c a n t ?

re
reepicheep
Posts: 500
Joined: Sat Aug 22, 2009 5:11 pm
Platform: Mac + iOS

Wed Jul 01, 2015 10:58 pm Post

Dont no ov n e spell chequer that can select based on user preference.
Techie details in case I forget

Scrivener 3.0.1 (966)
Mac OS X 10.13.3
Scrivener 1.1.1 (20170800)
iOS 9.3.5/11

Br
Briar Kit
Posts: 1788
Joined: Thu Apr 04, 2013 9:04 am
Platform: Mac

Wed Jul 01, 2015 11:06 pm Post

In OS X, you can set up a system-wide autocorrect. Not possible in Windows?

Or using the dont/dint/don't fix above, can you fudge an autocorrect by changing cantt (or something else that is easy to type) to can't?

Is it possible to edit/hack the list of words in the main dictionary…removing cant?
Account closed January 2017

gh
ghbanks
Posts: 46
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2014 10:55 am
Platform: Windows

Wed Jul 01, 2015 11:28 pm Post

Briar Kit,

1, To set up a system wide autocorrect, I highlight the word and then right click to open up a list of options. Unfortunately spelling is not one of them.

If there's another way to correct the spelling list, I have yet to find it.

2. And I dont yet know how to edit the main spelling master list.

Thanks for your suggestions.
Gary

User avatar
MimeticMouton
Posts: 8598
Joined: Wed May 05, 2010 5:39 am
Platform: Mac + Windows
Location: city of rain
Contact:

Wed Jul 01, 2015 11:47 pm Post

You can set up a substitution to replace "cant" with "can't" via the "Edit Substitutions" button at the bottom of to Corrections pane in Tools > Options. Be careful with this, though--you may want to add a space on the end to help avoid replacing the sequence "cant" within the middle of a word.

Alternatively you could look into a more sophisticated global tool like AutoHotKey or Breezy to handle corrections like these, which will let you define it as a "whole word" replacement and will work outside of Scrivener as well.
Jennifer Hughes
(MM for short)

gh
ghbanks
Posts: 46
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2014 10:55 am
Platform: Windows

Thu Jul 02, 2015 3:31 am Post

Thanks MM.

Jennifer, that WORKS for me.

I notice the autocorrection only kicks in when I type the next letter after the blank space.

User avatar
gr
Posts: 1673
Joined: Wed Feb 14, 2007 3:57 am
Platform: Mac + iOS
Location: Florida

Thu Jul 02, 2015 6:01 am Post

This discussion would not be complete without someone pointing out this alt fix: the method of explicitly typing the apostrophes. Just saying.

-gr

User avatar
Sanguinius
Posts: 597
Joined: Sun Dec 04, 2011 4:16 pm
Platform: Windows

Thu Jul 02, 2015 1:18 pm Post

MimeticMouton wrote:You can set up a substitution to replace "cant" with "can't" via the "Edit Substitutions" button at the bottom of to Corrections pane in Tools > Options. Be careful with this, though--you may want to add a space on the end to help avoid replacing the sequence "cant" within the middle of a word.

Alternatively you could look into a more sophisticated global tool like AutoHotKey or Breezy to handle corrections like these, which will let you define it as a "whole word" replacement and will work outside of Scrivener as well.

MM, couldn't you make a substitution that takes the spaces around "can't" into account? This would avoid changing longer words that include "cant."