<$Blank_Page> Not Working?

su
susherevans
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Nov 24, 2017 12:35 am
Platform: Mac

Fri Nov 24, 2017 12:37 am Post

Struggling my way through this new program, Have been able to figure out about everything else, but I cannot figure out how to add a blank page.

Before, I'd add <$blank_page> to a scene, then mark "As Is" and poof, Now the code is showing instead of adding a blank page. The scene itself is marked "N/A" on the scene compile functions.

I'm sure it's something easy.

User avatar
nontroppo
Posts: 1011
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2007 5:22 pm
Platform: Mac
Location: Airstrip One

Fri Nov 24, 2017 1:53 am Post

I think it is case sensitive and needs to be all caps? <$BLANK_PAGE>

su
susherevans
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Nov 24, 2017 12:35 am
Platform: Mac

Wed Dec 06, 2017 7:01 pm Post

nontroppo wrote:I think it is case sensitive and needs to be all caps? <$BLANK_PAGE>


Even in all caps, still not working. Or it's working in one manuscript and not another, even when the settings are exactly the same.

User avatar
nontroppo
Posts: 1011
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2007 5:22 pm
Platform: Mac
Location: Airstrip One

Wed Dec 06, 2017 11:15 pm Post

Are you sure the settings are the same? If you copy the compile format from the working project to the broken one does it work then?

User avatar
kewms
Posts: 3877
Joined: Fri Feb 02, 2007 5:22 pm
Platform: Mac

Thu Dec 07, 2017 3:48 am Post

Are these Front Matter pages?

Have you created a Front Matter Section Layout? (Probably one of the As-Is layouts is what you want.)

Have you *applied* the Front Matter layout to the relevant documents? (This last step is what tripped up another person experiencing this issue.)

Katherine
Scrivener Support Team

ni
nickjbedford
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Sep 15, 2017 11:26 am
Platform: Mac + iOS

Sat Dec 23, 2017 12:04 am Post

It's also not working for me. I didn't change anything since Scrivener 2.x, updated my project for Scrivener 3, fixed a bunch of problems with the export profiles, but this stays in my output without being properly handled.

I wish the Scrivener 3 transition didn't break my export presets (in more ways than this).

User avatar
kewms
Posts: 3877
Joined: Fri Feb 02, 2007 5:22 pm
Platform: Mac

Sat Dec 23, 2017 2:23 am Post

The Compile function in Scrivener 3 has been completely overhauled relative to Scrivener 2. It would be surprising if your existing presets *didn't* break. As noted in my previous response, make sure that the documents in question have been assigned to an appropriate section layout.

If you haven't already, you might want to take a look at our update guide for Scrivener 2 users, here:
https://www.literatureandlatte.com/scri ... date-guide

Katherine
Scrivener Support Team

su
susherevans
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Nov 24, 2017 12:35 am
Platform: Mac

Wed Jan 17, 2018 9:25 pm Post

kewms wrote:Are these Front Matter pages?

Have you created a Front Matter Section Layout? (Probably one of the As-Is layouts is what you want.)

Have you *applied* the Front Matter layout to the relevant documents? (This last step is what tripped up another person experiencing this issue.)

Katherine


Yes front matter pages, yes front matter has been applied. I finally got it to work by doing that AND making sure the front matter section had a page break between pages.