Scrivener 1.1 (1.08) public beta now available

je
jean-louis
Posts: 94
Joined: Sun Nov 12, 2006 9:05 am
Location: Paris, france
Contact:

Sun Sep 30, 2007 10:31 am Post

did you try the excellent TextSoap?
when I have such a problem (in french it's all the time!) it is perfect.

You will find it here:

http://www.versiontracker.com/dyn/moreinfo/macosx/4458

Go to File/new/custom cleaners and in "options" popup select "create new"
In "properties" give a name to your subject; then go to "Actions" and drag & drop "find and replace text" item to the area below.
In "search for", paste "√†". Into "replace with" write "à"
Drag another "find and replace text" item to the area.
In "search for", paste "√©". Into "replace with" write "é"
etc...
You've understood...
Now close the window and you will be invited to save your custom cleaner.
You will find it later in window/cleaners palette.
When you select in the future a whole weird text, all will be modified by the click of one button...
Viva Italia

:D

User avatar
eio
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Jan 22, 2007 3:34 pm
Contact:

Sun Sep 30, 2007 10:42 am Post

Thank you Keith and Jean Louis, I will definitely try Textsoap but the trick Keith pointed out magically works :)

Whoa!

:)

Alessandro

User avatar
bobembry
Posts: 82
Joined: Thu Mar 29, 2007 9:17 pm
Platform: Mac + iOS
Location: Nashville, TN
Contact:

Sat Oct 06, 2007 3:07 pm Post

In an editor document with children, typing Command Shift 6 (on my machine) flashes the View menu and switches to the corkboard. The top two entries in the View menu are greyed out as is the Corkboard toolbar icon. The parent document and all of its children are displayed in the corkboard. This is a different behavior from typing Command 2.

Typing Command Shift 6 in a document without children creates a thumping sound and nothing happens.

Also I don't see anything in the view menu assigned to Command Shift 6.

Is this a bug or intended behavior?

Thanks

Bob
Preparing for Real Life Adventures http://rlaexp.com/memo.html. It's impossible to work on things that aren't on one's mental radar at the necessary point in time.

User avatar
KB
Site Admin
Posts: 19195
Joined: Tue Jun 13, 2006 11:23 pm
Platform: Mac
Location: Truro, Cornwall
Contact:

Sat Oct 06, 2007 3:43 pm Post

Please see "Open as Index Card Stack".

Ro
RobertB
Posts: 142
Joined: Sat Mar 31, 2007 5:36 pm
Platform: Mac

Sat Oct 06, 2007 5:53 pm Post

I'm using a new blank Comic Script template and trying to use the Simple Duplicate hotkey (ctrl-Cmd-d) and it is not working at all. I have looked for a conflict but can't find one. The cmd-d (Duplicate) works perfect. Any ideas?

Thanks.

User avatar
bobembry
Posts: 82
Joined: Thu Mar 29, 2007 9:17 pm
Platform: Mac + iOS
Location: Nashville, TN
Contact:

Sat Oct 06, 2007 5:57 pm Post

KB wrote:Please see "Open as Index Card Stack".


Should I be seeing keyboard shortcut?

Thanks

Bob
Preparing for Real Life Adventures http://rlaexp.com/memo.html. It's impossible to work on things that aren't on one's mental radar at the necessary point in time.

User avatar
kulturhack
Posts: 32
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 10:50 pm
Location: Washington, DC

Sat Oct 06, 2007 6:07 pm Post

(I'm also querying the Journler developer, because I'm not certain where the hitch is occurring.)

If I drag a Journler folder directly into Scrivener, I get an import error. However, if I drag the same folder to the desktop and then pull it into Scrivener from there, all's fine.

Obviously Journler plays nice with the desktop, as does Scrivener. Do you foresee a direct drag from Journler in the future?

Again, I'm asking Mr. Dow the same thing.

Thanks,
Kevin Sheridan
"When the going gets Weird, the Weird turn pro."
--Hunter S Thompson

User avatar
KB
Site Admin
Posts: 19195
Joined: Tue Jun 13, 2006 11:23 pm
Platform: Mac
Location: Truro, Cornwall
Contact:

Sat Oct 06, 2007 6:12 pm Post

I have no idea how Journler drags out files. Scrivener can only accept certain file types...

Bob - yes, you should see the keyboard shortcut in the View menu, which is exactly the one you described. Please see the Help file or release notes.

Best,
Keith

Ro
RobertB
Posts: 142
Joined: Sat Mar 31, 2007 5:36 pm
Platform: Mac

Sat Oct 06, 2007 8:10 pm Post

I just checked several other projects and ctl-cmd-d does not perform the Simple Duplicate command. The command works when selecting from the Document menu.

User avatar
KB
Site Admin
Posts: 19195
Joined: Tue Jun 13, 2006 11:23 pm
Platform: Mac
Location: Truro, Cornwall
Contact:

Sat Oct 06, 2007 8:25 pm Post

It works for me, which means something on your system is interfering with that particular keyboard shortcut (and I know that 100% because all keyboard shortcuts are handled at the interface file level which is Apple's code, not mine :) ).
Best,
Keith

User avatar
AmberV
Posts: 20612
Joined: Sun Jun 18, 2006 4:30 am
Platform: Mac + Linux
Location: Santiago de Compostela, Galiza
Contact:

Sat Oct 06, 2007 8:40 pm Post

A bit belated, but isn't Cmd-Ctrl-D a default system shortcut for activating the dictionary on the currently hovered over word?
.:.
Ioa Petra'ka
“Whole sight, or all the rest is desolation.” —John Fowles

Ro
RobertB
Posts: 142
Joined: Sat Mar 31, 2007 5:36 pm
Platform: Mac

Sat Oct 06, 2007 8:48 pm Post

AmberV. Yep, it is. I just tested it. The dictionary popped up for a selected word in Safari. Will try and find a way to disable it so I can use the hotkey in Scrivener.

EDIT:
Disabled it and the command now works for Simple Duplicate. I don't remember ever enabling that hotkey for the Dictionary. Does it come enabled by default? May cause problems for others, if that is the case. Solved for now though.
Last edited by RobertB on Sat Oct 06, 2007 8:54 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
AmberV
Posts: 20612
Joined: Sun Jun 18, 2006 4:30 am
Platform: Mac + Linux
Location: Santiago de Compostela, Galiza
Contact:

Sat Oct 06, 2007 8:52 pm Post

The control is in System Preferences, Keyboard and Mouse, under Keyboard shortcuts. Scroll down in that list, and you'll see a section for Dictionary.
.:.
Ioa Petra'ka
“Whole sight, or all the rest is desolation.” —John Fowles

User avatar
KB
Site Admin
Posts: 19195
Joined: Tue Jun 13, 2006 11:23 pm
Platform: Mac
Location: Truro, Cornwall
Contact:

Sat Oct 06, 2007 10:31 pm Post

Does this mean I need a different shortcut for Simple Duplicate? If so, any suggestions? (Bearing in mind the gazillion already in use...)

Ro
RobertB
Posts: 142
Joined: Sat Mar 31, 2007 5:36 pm
Platform: Mac

Sat Oct 06, 2007 11:04 pm Post

shift-ctrl-D?

It's easy enough to change the one for Dictionary though. As long as it isn't on by default it shouldn't be an issue. Maybe you should just note it in the Help file instead of changing it?